Search
Highland Retail Investment Opportunity
For Sale
Contact for pricing

11055 Alpine Hwy, Highland, UT 84003

Fully occupied retail building in Highland Mains Shopping Center.

Property Size7,327 SF
Price / SF$421.14
Days on Market658

Property Features for 11055 Alpine Hwy

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,327 SF
Class B
Property subtype Retail
Zoning CR
Occupancy 100%
Lease Type NNN
Net Operating Income $185,140

Building Details

Buildings 1
Stories 1
Units 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Newmark Mountain West
Listed By: Lance Pendleton · License #UT 5594649-SA00
Source: Crexi
Added: Nov 12, 2024 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:53AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Newmark Mountain West

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This is an opportunity to purchase a 100% occupied, two-tenant retail building located in Highland, Utah. The property is part of the Highland Mains Shopping Center, situated in an area with high-income demographics. The developer has plans to start a $45 million lifestyle retail center within Highland Mains, with spaces being delivered in Q3 2025. The property is 100% occupied by Burn Boot Camp and Treehouse Dental. Both tenants have signed long-term leases with multiple renewal options. The property is easily accessible from I-15, located just off SR-92 (Timpanogos Highway) about 5.5 miles from exit 284. 5300 West connects the property to Alpine from the north and American Fork from the south. Highland has experienced significant growth in recent years. The population of Highland has increased by nearly 30% since 2010 and is projected to grow by another 7% in the next five years, bringing the total population to over 20,000 people. The property size is 7327 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • 100% Occupied with Long‑Term Leases, providing a stable income stream.
  • Located in High‑Income Demographics of Highland, UT.
  • Part of Highland Mains Shopping Center, benefitting from foot traffic.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$122,641
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,452,820 $2.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,752,014 $1.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,362,678 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,327 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$182.9K $24.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.7K −$1.05/SF
EGI
$175.2K $23.91/SF
− OpEx
−$52.6K −$7.17/SF
NOI
$122.6K $16.74/SF
Area
Utah County, UT
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$24.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,452,820
Cap Rate 7%
$1,752,014
Cap Rate 9%
$1,362,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.75M
$1.53M – $2.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $122,641 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.97%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.02M
$1.77M – $2.36M (±1% cap)
NOI $141,382 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Kevin Johnstun Dental Office Treehouse Dental Dental Office Burn Boot Camp Gym & Fitness Center Do Performance and Fitness Gym & Fitness Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Building Supply Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

427
Businesses Nearby
70k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 44% Dining 35% Groceries 13% Electronics 7%
Chevron Shops & Services
14,004 visits/mo 0.1 miles
Wendy's Dining
10,179 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Meier's Groceries
8,897 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Quick Quack Car Wash Shops & Services
8,819 visits/mo 0.1 miles
T-Mobile Electronics
4,616 visits/mo 0.0 miles

Demographics for 84003, UT

52,970
Population
16,441
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
50%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
73.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
720
Density / Sq Mi
$120,262
Median Household Income
$41,591
Median Earnings
$1,692
Median Rent
$580,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Shopping center - Fully occupied retail building in Highland Mains Shopping Center.
Where is this shopping center located?
The property is located at 11055 Alpine Hwy Highland, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,085,667.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 100% Occupied with Long‑Term Leases, providing a stable income stream.; Located in High‑Income Demographics of Highland, UT.; Part of Highland Mains Shopping Center, benefitting from foot traffic.
(801) 885-4304 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message