Search
Seven-Unit Brick Apartment Building
For Sale
$3,800,000

11038 Saultell Avenue, Corona, NY 11368

Four-story brick construction contains seven residential units in an R6-zoned property.

Property Size5,960 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Days on Market351

Property Features for 11038 Saultell Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,960 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning R6

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 7

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $49,549

Building Details

Building Size 5,960 SF
Year Built 2022
Buildings 1
Stories 4
Units 7
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Tony & William R E Brotherhood
Listed By: Chun H. Xie
Source: Mydreamhomerealty
Added: Sep 15, 2025 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 10:20AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Tony & William R E Brotherhood

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2022, this four-story brick apartment building contains seven residential units on a 2,795-square-foot lot. The property is zoned R6 and offers a recently constructed multifamily configuration at 11038 Saultell Avenue in Corona, Queens.

The building is near Queens Center Mall, Rego Park Shopping Complex, Flushing Meadows Park, and the New York Hall of Science. Multiple bus lines operate along 108th Street, adding public transportation access to the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Seven residential units in a four‑story brick building
  • Constructed in 2022
  • 2,795 sq. ft. lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$145,689
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,913,780 $2.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,081,271 $2.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,618,767 $1.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,960 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$275.4K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.5K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$264.9K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$119.2K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$145.7K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,913,780
Cap Rate 7%
$2,081,271
Cap Rate 9%
$1,618,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.08M
$1.82M – $2.43M (±1% cap)
NOI $145,689 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.39M
$3.84M – $5.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $307,565 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Auto Parts Store HVAC Service Gym & Fitness Center Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

7
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,638
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11368, NY

117,110
Population
31,165
Households
3.8
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
65%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
45,042
Density / Sq Mi
$71,798
Median Household Income
$33,742
Median Earnings
$1,925
Median Rent
$751,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Four-story brick construction contains seven residential units in an R6-zoned property.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 11038 Saultell Avenue Corona, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Seven residential units in a four‑story brick building; Constructed in 2022; 2,795 sq. ft. lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message