Search
Updated Duplex with Fenced Yards
For Sale
$164,000

1103 E Leon St, Gatesville, TX 76528

Two leased units offer modern finishes, private outdoor areas, and flexible ownership or investment use.

Property Size924 SF
Price / SF$177.49
Days on Market113

Property Features for 1103 E Leon St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 924 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

private fenced yards
ramp

Building Details

Year Built 1984
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Camille Johnson
Listed By: Kellie Gore · License #0697514
Source: Northtexashomeguide
Added: May 11 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:08PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Camille Johnson

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1984 duplex contains two residences, each arranged with one bedroom and one bathroom. The 924-square-foot property has updated kitchens and bathrooms, luxury vinyl plank flooring, refreshed finishes, and a newer roof. Both units include generous closet storage, dedicated pantry space, and private fenced yards. One residence also has an accessibility ramp, while ample parking supports day-to-day use.

Tenants are currently in place in both units, providing an established occupancy profile. The property is situated in a Gatesville neighborhood near shopping, dining, schools, and everyday amenities. Its two-unit configuration supports either continued rental operation or an owner-occupied arrangement with a separate residence on site.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom layouts
  • 924 SF property built in 1984
  • Updated kitchens, bathrooms, finishes, and luxury vinyl plank flooring

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$7,986
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$159,720 $159.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$114,086 $114.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$88,733 $88.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 924 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$12.2K $13.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$788 −$0.85/SF
EGI
$11.4K $12.35/SF
− OpEx
−$3.4K −$3.70/SF
NOI
$8.0K $8.64/SF
Area
Coryell County, TX
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$13.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$159,720
Cap Rate 7%
$114,086
Cap Rate 9%
$88,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$114.1K
$99.8K – $133.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,986 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$105.6K
$92.4K – $123.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,389 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.51%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$221.9K
$194.2K – $258.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,536 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Plumbing Service Locksmith Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

432
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76528, TX

18,773
Population
7,311
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
486.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
39
Density / Sq Mi
$66,989
Median Household Income
$37,705
Median Earnings
$848
Median Rent
$189,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two leased units offer modern finishes, private outdoor areas, and flexible ownership or investment use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1103 E Leon St Gatesville, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $164,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom layouts; 924 SF property built in 1984; Updated kitchens, bathrooms, finishes, and luxury vinyl plank flooring
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message