Search
Renovated Residential Income Property
For Sale
$679,000

1101 S ARLINGTON RIDGE ROAD Unit 1109, Arlington, VA 22202

High-floor condominium residence with extensive updates, private storage, garage parking, and access to community amenities.

Property Size1,583 SF
Days on Market71

Property Features for 1101 S ARLINGTON RIDGE ROAD Unit 1109

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,583 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,349

Amenities

concierge
fitness center
sauna
outdoor pool
community room
herb gardens
covered balcony

Building Details

Building Size 1,583 SF
Year Built 1976
Listing Agency: Weichert, REALTORS
Listed By: David A Lloyd Jr. · License #0225043419
Source: Barnesrealestatecompany
Added: Jun 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Weichert, REALTORS

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 11th-floor condominium residence provides approximately 1,600 square feet with two bedrooms, two full baths, and one half bath. The layout includes a foyer, formal dining room, kitchen, large living room, and a primary suite with multiple closets, a walk-in closet, and a separate vanity area. A flexible second bedroom connects to the living area through pocket doors and can also function as an office, den, library, or guest space. Renovations include remodeled baths, an updated kitchen, new interior doors and hardware, a 2024 electrical panel, 2024 washer and dryer, a 2025 sliding glass door, a 2025 oversized bedroom window, 2019 carpeting, and a 2019 Bosch HVAC system.

Outdoor space includes a covered balcony with views toward the Washington Monument and Capitol Dome. The property also includes an assigned garage parking space, an oversized private storage room on the residence floor, and a second storage bin. Community amenities include concierge service, landscaped grounds, a remodeled fitness center, sauna, outdoor pool, community room, resident events, and herb gardens. The residence is near Pentagon City, Crystal City, Amazon HQ2, the Pentagon, Metro, Reagan National Airport, and downtown Washington, D.C.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1,600 SF, 11th‑floor condominium with two bedrooms and 2 1/2 baths
  • Renovations include a 2024 electrical panel, 2024 washer and dryer, and 2025 glass door and bedroom window
  • Assigned garage parking plus an oversized private storage room and second storage bin

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,821
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$476,420 $476.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$340,300 $340.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$264,678 $264.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,583 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.6K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$43.3K $27.36/SF
− OpEx
−$19.5K −$12.31/SF
NOI
$23.8K $15.05/SF
Area
Arlington, VA
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$476,420
Cap Rate 7%
$340,300
Cap Rate 9%
$264,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$340.3K
$297.8K – $397.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,821 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.51%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$879.2K
$769.3K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,547 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Schaeffer Geraldine MD Physician The Representative Condominium Condominium Complex Mariposa Global Journeys Travel Agency Arlington Telecommunications Service OMEGA SYSTEMS GROUP ... Business Management Consultant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Dental Office Kitchen & Bath Showroom Plumbing Service Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,324
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 22202, VA

28,472
Population
18,110
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
84%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,301
Density / Sq Mi
$141,933
Median Household Income
$92,818
Median Earnings
$2,448
Median Rent
$838,400
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - High-floor condominium residence with extensive updates, private storage, garage parking, and access to community amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 1101 S ARLINGTON RIDGE ROAD Unit 1109 Arlington, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $679,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1,600 SF, 11th‑floor condominium with two bedrooms and 2 1/2 baths; Renovations include a 2024 electrical panel, 2024 washer and dryer, and 2025 glass door and bedroom window; Assigned garage parking plus an oversized private storage room and second storage bin
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message