Search
Renovated Residential Income Property
For Sale
$375,000

1101 HUNTMASTER TERRACE NE #201, Leesburg, VA 20176

Updated two-bedroom residence with renovated baths, a modern kitchen, and community recreation amenities.

Property Size984 SF
Days on Market91

Property Features for 1101 HUNTMASTER TERRACE NE #201

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 984 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Building Details

Building Size 984 SF
Year Built 1988
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Samson Properties
Listed By: Scott Calvin Gettier Jr.
Source: Kdrealtygroup.kw
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Samson Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 984-square-foot residential income property is configured with two bedrooms and two bathrooms. A 2023 renovation refreshed the interior with new flooring and baseboards, remodeled bathrooms, and a redesigned kitchen featuring new cabinetry, countertops, appliances, hardware, and lighting. The living room includes an electric fireplace with stone veneer and a wood mantle, while a custom dry bar adds cabinetry, a natural stone counter, and a beer/wine refrigerator.

The property is located near Route 15, downtown Leesburg, and Route 7, with access to shopping, dining, and commuter routes. Community amenities include a pool, tennis and basketball facilities, and playgrounds. Water and recurring trash service are included in the monthly condominium association dues. Parking includes two resident spaces, including one reserved space, plus one guest parking pass. The building was constructed in 1988.

Key Highlights

  • 984 SF residential property with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Interior renovation completed in 2023
  • Updated kitchen with new cabinets, counters, appliances, hardware, and lighting

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,346
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$306,920 $306.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$219,229 $219.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$170,511 $170.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 984 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.9K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$2.00/SF
EGI
$27.9K $28.36/SF
− OpEx
−$12.6K −$12.76/SF
NOI
$15.3K $15.60/SF
Area
Loudoun County, VA
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$306,920
Cap Rate 7%
$219,229
Cap Rate 9%
$170,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$219.2K
$191.8K – $255.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,346 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$308.4K
$269.8K – $359.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,587 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Accounting Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Butcher Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

877
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 20176, VA

51,777
Population
17,044
Households
3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
59%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
54.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
943
Density / Sq Mi
$166,870
Median Household Income
$67,473
Median Earnings
$2,089
Median Rent
$702,400
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Updated two-bedroom residence with renovated baths, a modern kitchen, and community recreation amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 1101 HUNTMASTER TERRACE NE #201 Leesburg, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $375,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 984 SF residential property with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Interior renovation completed in 2023; Updated kitchen with new cabinets, counters, appliances, hardware, and lighting
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message