Search
Residential Income Property with Fireplace
For Sale
$145,000

1100 WOODLAWN Avenue Unit 53, Hot Springs, AR 71913

One-level two-bedroom, two-bath home with updated finishes, included appliances, covered parking, and access to shared outdoor amenities.

Property Size983 SF
Days on Market36

Property Features for 1100 WOODLAWN Avenue Unit 53

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 983 SF
Property subtype Condo/Townhse/Duplex/Apt

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $682

Amenities

Walking Trail
Pool

Building Details

Building Size 983 SF
Year Built 2005
Listing Agency: Trademark Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Jan Galloway
Source: Whitestonearkansas
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Trademark Real Estate, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This one-level residential income property includes two bedrooms and two baths, with an entry area leading into a combined living and dining space. Recent interior updates include fresh paint, new bedroom carpeting, and solid-surface flooring. A fireplace adds a focal point to the main living area. The galley kitchen is equipped with a refrigerator, stove, and microwave, while the adjoining laundry room includes a washer and dryer.

Outdoor features include a covered parking area, rear porch, and an open yard bordered by forest. The development provides maintained grounds, a walking trail, and a swimming pool. The property is located near Oaklawn Racing, dining, and medical facilities. Built in 2005, the home offers a compact residential layout with established community amenities.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑bedroom, two‑bath one‑level home
  • Fresh paint, new bedroom carpeting, and solid‑surface flooring
  • Fireplace in the living and dining area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$6,066
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.18%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$121,320 $121.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$86,657 $86.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$67,400 $67.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 983 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$11.8K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$767 −$0.78/SF
EGI
$11.0K $11.22/SF
− OpEx
−$5.0K −$5.05/SF
NOI
$6.1K $6.17/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$121,320
Cap Rate 7%
$86,657
Cap Rate 9%
$67,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$86.7K
$75.8K – $101.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $6,066 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.18%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$179.8K
$157.3K – $209.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,584 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm HVAC Service Garden Center Dental Office Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

143
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71913, AR

46,801
Population
25,441
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
134.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
349
Density / Sq Mi
$55,367
Median Household Income
$32,746
Median Earnings
$970
Median Rent
$179,200
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - One-level two-bedroom, two-bath home with updated finishes, included appliances, covered parking, and access to shared outdoor amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 1100 WOODLAWN Avenue Unit 53 Hot Springs, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $145,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑bedroom, two‑bath one‑level home; Fresh paint, new bedroom carpeting, and solid‑surface flooring; Fireplace in the living and dining area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message