Search
Updated Residential Income Property
For Sale
$325,000

1100 QUAKER HILL DRIVE Unit 326, Alexandria, VA 22314

Condominium unit with a flexible den, balcony, fireplace, and recent interior improvements.

Property Size996 SF
Days on Market12

Property Features for 1100 QUAKER HILL DRIVE Unit 326

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 996 SF
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,793

Building Details

Building Size 996 SF
Year Built 1991
Listing Agency: EXP Realty, LLC
Listed By: Christopher Craddock · License #0225207192
Source: Dcmetrorealtyteam
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of EXP Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This condominium unit at Quaker Hill offers a one-bedroom layout with an additional den, an open living arrangement, fireplace, and private balcony with a recently replaced deck. Interior improvements include updated kitchen flooring, carpet, paint, washer, and dryer. The home was built in 1991, and the monthly fee covers water, sewer, and natural gas utilities.

The property is 1.5 miles from King Street Metro station and 1 mile from Beltway access. Alexandria Commons is nearby, with a Starbucks within walking distance. Additional surrounding amenities include parks, trails, Old Town Alexandria, and the King Street corridor. Quaker Hill is approved for FHA and VA financing.

Key Highlights

  • One‑bedroom condominium layout with a den
  • Private balcony with a recently replaced deck and lookout
  • Recent updates to kitchen flooring, carpet, paint, washer, and dryer

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,268
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$305,360 $305.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$218,114 $218.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$169,644 $169.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 996 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.3K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$1.53/SF
EGI
$27.8K $27.87/SF
− OpEx
−$12.5K −$12.54/SF
NOI
$15.3K $15.33/SF
Area
Alexandria, VA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$305,360
Cap Rate 7%
$218,114
Cap Rate 9%
$169,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$218.1K
$190.9K – $254.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,268 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.70%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$553.2K
$484.1K – $645.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,724 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Nail Salon Barber Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

862
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 22314, VA

35,784
Population
21,154
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
79%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
3.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,671
Density / Sq Mi
$144,359
Median Household Income
$98,121
Median Earnings
$2,312
Median Rent
$856,400
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Condominium unit with a flexible den, balcony, fireplace, and recent interior improvements.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 1100 QUAKER HILL DRIVE Unit 326 Alexandria, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: One‑bedroom condominium layout with a den; Private balcony with a recently replaced deck and lookout; Recent updates to kitchen flooring, carpet, paint, washer, and dryer
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message