Search
Ranch Duplex with Front Porch
New
For Sale
$179,900

110 & 112 W I Avenue, North Little Rock, AR 72116

Multi-Family, Ranch, North Little Rock, AR

Property Size1,844 SF
Lot Size0.22 Acres
Price / SF$97.56
Days on Market5

Property Features for 110 & 112 W I Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Patio and Porch features Porch
Exterior features Porch
Appliances Free-Standing Stove, Free-Standing Stove
Subdivision Park Hill
Lot features Level, In Subdivision
Directions Take JFK to W. I Ave.
Standard status Active
Size 1,844 SF
Lot size 0.22 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Lot 16B, Block 51
Tax Annual Amount 1860
Legal Description Lot 16B, Block 51

Building Details

Year built 1950
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Wood
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: PorchLight Realty - NLR
Listed By: Alicia Averitt Haley
Added: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:06PM
MLS# 26035173

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 110 & 112 W I Avenue, this ranch-style duplex contains 1,844 square feet on a 0.22-acre lot. Each residence includes two bedrooms and one bathroom, with vinyl and wood flooring, a porch, and a free-standing stove. The composition roof serves a property built in 1950, while windows were installed in 2020.

One unit is occupied by a long-term tenant, establishing rental history for the property. The duplex is positioned in North Little Rock near shopping, dining, interstate access, and downtown. Its two-unit layout also supports the owner-occupancy arrangement described for the property, with the adjoining residence available for separate use.

Key Highlights

  • 1,844‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.22‑acre lot
  • Two residences, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Windows installed in 2020

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,497
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$309,940 $309.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$221,386 $221.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$172,189 $172.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,844 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.7K $12.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$22.1K $12.01/SF
− OpEx
−$6.6K −$3.60/SF
NOI
$15.5K $8.40/SF
Area
Pulaski County, AR
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$309,940
Cap Rate 7%
$221,386
Cap Rate 9%
$172,189

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$221.4K
$193.7K – $258.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,497 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.61%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$198.2K
$173.4K – $231.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,872 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.71%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$351.7K
$307.8K – $410.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,622 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Electrical Service Building Supply Law Firm Accounting Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

569
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72116, AR

21,715
Population
10,556
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
6.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,341
Density / Sq Mi
$75,490
Median Household Income
$46,256
Median Earnings
$1,058
Median Rent
$218,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-bedroom, one-bath residences offer a straightforward two-unit configuration with one side currently occupied by a long-term tenant.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 110 & 112 W I Avenue North Little Rock, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $179,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,844‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.22‑acre lot; Two residences, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Windows installed in 2020
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message