Search
Five-Unit Townhome Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,099,500
Pending

110 S Berthe Avenue, Panama City, FL 32404

CommercialSale, Panama City, FL

Property Size6,750 SF
Lot Size1.03 Acres
Days on Market179

Property Features for 110 S Berthe Avenue

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Property condition Under Construction
Subdivision [No Recorded Subdiv]
Elementary school Callaway
Middle school Everitt
High school Rutherford
Directions Fr N Tyndall Pkwy, head S. on US98E/N Tyndall Pkwy. Use left 2 lanes to left on FL-22 E. Turn right onto S. Berthe
Standard status Pending
APN 06829-000-000
Size 6,750 SF
Lot size 1.03 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description CALLAWAY PLAT 132B1 LOTS 1 THRU 8 INC BLK 26 PT VACATED ALLEY ORB 905 P1538 ORB 446 P 1827
HOA Fee $125 Monthly
Legal Description CALLAWAY PLAT 132B1 LOTS 1 THRU 8 INC BLK 26 PT VACATED ALLEY ORB 905 P1538 ORB 446 P 1827

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer

Building Details

Year built 2025
Listing Agency: ERA Neubauer Real Estate Inc · ERA Real Estate
Listed By: Heather H Neubauer · License #3257545
Added: Mar 8 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 5:06PM
MLS# 794801

Copyright © 2026 Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment property comprises five two-story townhome residences on a 1.03-acre site. Each home contains approximately 1,300 square feet of heated and cooled living area, with three bedrooms, two-and-one-half bathrooms, and an attached one-car garage. Interior layouts include open living, dining, and kitchen areas, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, breakfast bars, a first-floor half bath, covered rear patios, walk-in primary closets, ensuite bathrooms, and washer and dryer connections. The property size is 6,750 square feet, with public sewer service and a 2025 year built designation.

The property is approximately 6.6 miles from Tyndall Air Force Base, 1.6 miles from Winn-Dixie, and 2.9 miles from Under the Oaks Park. Community services include exterior maintenance and common-area upkeep, providing a defined shared-maintenance structure for the residences.

Key Highlights

  • Five townhome residences on 1.03 acres
  • Each unit offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and approximately 1,300 square feet
  • Attached one‑car garage included with every residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$74,755
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,495,100 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,067,929 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$830,611 $830.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,750 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$162.0K $24.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$26.1K −$3.86/SF
EGI
$135.9K $20.14/SF
− OpEx
−$61.2K −$9.06/SF
NOI
$74.8K $11.07/SF
Area
Walton County, FL
Vacancy
16.10%
Lease Rate
$24.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,495,100
Cap Rate 7%
$1,067,929
Cap Rate 9%
$830,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.07M
$934.4K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,755 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.80%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.70M
$1.49M – $1.98M (±1% cap)
NOI $118,827 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

161
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 32404, FL

38,186
Population
18,053
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
135.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
283
Density / Sq Mi
$72,208
Median Household Income
$38,701
Median Earnings
$1,355
Median Rent
$239,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two-story residences combine private garages, contemporary finishes, and shared exterior maintenance for streamlined ownership.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 110 S Berthe Avenue Panama City, FL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,099,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five townhome residences on 1.03 acres; Each unit offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and approximately 1,300 square feet; Attached one‑car garage included with every residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message