Search
Student Housing Multifamily Portfolio
For Sale
$3,885,000

110 Grand Avenue, Clarion, PA 16214

Established student housing portfolio with real estate, furnishings, branding assets, and operations serving PennWest University.

Property Size50,000 SF
Price / SF$77.70
Days on Market38

Property Features for 110 Grand Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 50,000 SF
Property subtype Multi-Unit

Financials

Cap Rate 9.7%
Business Included Yes

Amenities

Lot Size Acres: 2.4
Asphalt Roof, Metal Roof
Sewer Type: Municipal
Total Taxes: $32,439, Tax Year: 2026, Percentage of Tax that is Deductable: 0
Garage Type: Attached, One Garage Space
Has Central AC: 1, Wall/Window AC: 1
Sale, Sale Type: Foreclosure, Availability Date: 2026-09-15
Driveway
School District: Clarion Area SD
89 Bedrooms
Residential Style: Traditional, 2 Stories, Built in 1900, Renovation Year: 2026
Property Township: Clarion Borough
Property Zone Type: 600, Above Area Square Feet: 50000
Near Bus, Handicap Features, Is Furnished
32 Full Baths, 5 Half Baths
Water Source: Municipal, Natural Gas Available
Construction Type: Frame, Deck, Open Porch
Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Buildings 13
Listing Agency: eXp Realty LLC
Listed By: Cheyna Griggs
Source: Doyle-realty
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 2:41PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily portfolio includes 13 student housing properties with 89 bedrooms, 32 full baths, and 5 half baths. The offering includes the real estate along with personal property, signage, an established website, and a recognized student housing brand. The properties serve PennWest University and have a history of stable occupancy and consistent cash flow. The portfolio is associated with an established 50-year operating platform and has historically produced a 9.7% cap rate based on operating performance and the asking price.

The portfolio is located at 110 Grand Avenue in Clarion, Pennsylvania, within the Clarion Area School District. The included operating assets and brand provide continuity for a buyer acquiring an established student housing business.

Key Highlights

  • 13‑property student housing portfolio serving PennWest University
  • 89 bedrooms with 32 full baths and 5 half baths
  • 50,000 square feet of property size

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$310,200
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,204,000 $6.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,431,429 $4.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,446,667 $3.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 50,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$600.0K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$36.0K −$0.72/SF
EGI
$564.0K $11.28/SF
− OpEx
−$253.8K −$5.08/SF
NOI
$310.2K $6.20/SF
Area
Clarion County, PA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,204,000
Cap Rate 7%
$4,431,429
Cap Rate 9%
$3,446,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$4.43M
$3.88M – $5.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $310,200 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.98%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$8.85M
$7.74M – $10.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $619,200 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Electrical Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom Parking Lot & Garage Bakery HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

242
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16214, PA

8,308
Population
4,113
Households
2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
47.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
173
Density / Sq Mi
$53,430
Median Household Income
$23,262
Median Earnings
$872
Median Rent
$169,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Established student housing portfolio with real estate, furnishings, branding assets, and operations serving PennWest University.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 110 Grand Avenue Clarion, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,885,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 13‑property student housing portfolio serving PennWest University; 89 bedrooms with 32 full baths and 5 half baths; 50,000 square feet of property size
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message