Search
Updated Two-Family Duplex
For Sale
$799,900

110-112 Everett Street, Lawrence, MA 01843

Lawrence duplex with renovated interiors, private entrances, in-unit laundry, fenced yard, storage shed, and off-street parking.

Property Size2,074 SF
Price / SF$385.68
Days on Market160

Property Features for 110-112 Everett Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,074 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-family / Duplex
Zoning RE

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,859

Amenities

in-unit laundry
separate private entrances
fenced backyard
storage shed
off-street parking
No
Laminate
4.0
Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
2
3.00
4
Fenced/Enclosed
Frame
Level
Shed(s)

Building Details

Year Built 1970
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Seydyss Barreto · License #9054895
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 25 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 110–112 Everett Street in Lawrence, this 2,074-square-foot duplex contains two separate residences. Each unit offers two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and one half bathroom, with an eat-in kitchen featuring white shaker cabinets, granite countertops, and stainless-steel appliances. Living and dining areas provide an open connection, while neutral finishes and updated interiors support immediate occupancy. Both apartments also include in-unit laundry and private entrances.

The property has low-maintenance vinyl siding, a level fenced backyard, a storage shed, and off-street parking. Built in 1970 and zoned RE, the duplex is positioned near shopping, dining, public transportation, and major commuter routes in Lawrence, Massachusetts.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex totaling 2,074 square feet
  • Each residence includes 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom
  • Eat‑in kitchens with white shaker cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless‑steel appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,939
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$698,780 $698.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$499,129 $499.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$388,211 $388.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,074 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.3K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$49.9K $24.07/SF
− OpEx
−$15.0K −$7.22/SF
NOI
$34.9K $16.85/SF
Area
Essex County, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$698,780
Cap Rate 7%
$499,129
Cap Rate 9%
$388,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$499.1K
$436.7K – $582.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,939 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.37%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$450.5K
$394.2K – $525.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,538 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.94%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.23M
$1.07M – $1.43M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,946 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

632
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01843, MA

28,346
Population
10,968
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,337
Density / Sq Mi
$72,163
Median Household Income
$38,957
Median Earnings
$1,703
Median Rent
$393,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Lawrence duplex with renovated interiors, private entrances, in-unit laundry, fenced yard, storage shed, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 110-112 Everett Street Lawrence, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex totaling 2,074 square feet; Each residence includes 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom; Eat‑in kitchens with white shaker cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless‑steel appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message