Search
Duplex with Garage and Yard
For Sale
$285,000
Pending

11 Miller Avenue, Cohoes, NY 12047

Two-family property with hardwood flooring, a detached garage, shed, and spacious outdoor area.

Property Size2,251 SF
Days on Market36

Property Features for 11 Miller Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,251 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning Multi Residence

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,454

Building Details

Year Built 1949
Listing Agency: Venture Fox Realty Group LLC
Listed By: Yassir Soffan · License #10401244212
Source: Capmarkrealty
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Venture Fox Realty Group LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1949, this duplex offers a two-family configuration with hardwood floors, a garage, shed, and a spacious yard. The layout supports separate residential living arrangements, with the property classified for multi-residence use.

Located in Cohoes, New York, the home combines established construction with practical exterior storage and parking-related improvements. Its residential income format provides flexibility for an owner-occupant or an investor seeking a two-unit property.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family duplex configuration
  • Built in 1949
  • Hardwood floors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,991
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$519,820 $519.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$371,300 $371.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$288,789 $288.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,251 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.2K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$37.1K $16.50/SF
− OpEx
−$11.1K −$4.95/SF
NOI
$26.0K $11.55/SF
Area
Albany County, NY
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$519,820
Cap Rate 7%
$371,300
Cap Rate 9%
$288,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$371.3K
$324.9K – $433.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,991 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.12%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$343.5K
$300.6K – $400.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,044 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.44%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$702.4K
$614.6K – $819.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,169 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Nail Salon HVAC Service Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

68
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12047, NY

23,347
Population
10,963
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
8.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,653
Density / Sq Mi
$66,970
Median Household Income
$46,476
Median Earnings
$1,213
Median Rent
$237,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family property with hardwood flooring, a detached garage, shed, and spacious outdoor area.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 11 Miller Avenue Cohoes, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $285,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family duplex configuration; Built in 1949; Hardwood floors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message