Search
Multifamily Property with ENERGY STAR Appliances
For Sale
$1,150,000

11-13 Echo Grove Avenue, Lynn, MA 01905

R2-zoned multifamily property with paved exterior areas and an equipped kitchen.

Property Size3,510 SF
Price / SF$327.64
Days on Market156

Property Features for 11-13 Echo Grove Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,510 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi-family / 3 Family
Zoning R2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,745

Amenities

City/Town Sewer, Public
No, Yes, .00, Paved Drive, Paved Drive
No
Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Range
3.0
3
3.00
Rubber

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Tremont Realty Group, LLC
Listed By: Demostenes Nunez · License #9535913
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 1 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Tremont Realty Group, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,510-square-foot multifamily property was built in 1900 and is zoned R2. Interior features include an ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, range, and disposal, while the exterior includes paved areas.

The property is located at 11-13 Echo Grove Ave in Lynn, Massachusetts, off Summer Street in Essex County.

Key Highlights

  • 3,510‑square‑foot multifamily property
  • R2 zoning
  • Built in 1900

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,298
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,225,960 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$875,686 $875.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$681,089 $681.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,510 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$119.2K $33.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.7K −$2.21/SF
EGI
$111.5K $31.75/SF
− OpEx
−$50.2K −$14.29/SF
NOI
$61.3K $17.46/SF
Area
Lynn, MA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$33.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,225,960
Cap Rate 7%
$875,686
Cap Rate 9%
$681,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$875.7K
$766.2K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,298 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.33%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.24M
$1.09M – $1.45M (±1% cap)
NOI $86,936 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

659
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01905, MA

27,761
Population
9,583
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,955
Density / Sq Mi
$84,341
Median Household Income
$42,983
Median Earnings
$1,749
Median Rent
$443,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - R2-zoned multifamily property with paved exterior areas and an equipped kitchen.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 11-13 Echo Grove Avenue Lynn, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,510‑square‑foot multifamily property; R2 zoning; Built in 1900
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message