For Sale
    Back to Search
    Updated Ranch in Cat Spring Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1094 Dunlavy Rd, Cat Spring, TX 78933

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,800,000

    40-acre ranch with updated home, barn, and pool.

    Type:Farm and Ranch Properties
    Property size:
    3,600 SF
    Lot size:
    40.06 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $1,055/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    58
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 20 at 12:53 pm

    Property Features for 1094 Dunlavy Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,600 SF
    Lot size
    40.06 Acres
    Property subtype
    Farm and Ranch Properties

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1999

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Rick Doak

    Listing agent Rick Doak

    Listing office COMPASS RE TEXAS, LLC - HOUSTON

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • 40‑acre property in desirable Cat Spring offering privacy and natural beauty.
    • Completely updated in 2023 with new electrical, plumbing, and modern features.
    • Includes a 3,600‑sq‑ft barn with three bays suitable for RV, living quarters, horse trailer, tractors, and equipment.
    • Features a gourmet kitchen with 48” gas range, hardwood floors, spacious living area, and home office.
    • New metal roof (2022), Low‑E windows (2022), and two tankless propane water heaters.
    • Includes a pool and relaxing porches, ideal for entertaining.

    Overview

    This updated ranch is located in Cat Spring on 40 acres. The property includes manicured front pastures, heavily wooded areas, a pond, a creek, and a walking bridge. The home was taken to the studs in 2023 and features 3 bedrooms and 3 baths, hardwood floors, a spacious living area, a home office, and a large laundry room. The gourmet kitchen includes a 48-inch gas range. Updates include new electrical and plumbing systems, Low-E windows installed in 2022, and a metal roof installed in 2022, as well as two tankless propane water heaters. Relaxing porches and a pool, added in 2023, provide space for entertaining. A secure front gate with a circular drive leads to the home and a 3,600-sq-ft barn with three bays and space for RV, living quarters, horse trailer, tractors, and equipment. This property is suited for a full-time homestead or weekend retreat.