Search
14-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

10916 Reading Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45241

Fourteen residential units include one-bedroom apartments and studios with boiler heat and through-the-wall AC.

Property Size8,742 SF
Price / SF$131.55
Days on Market158

Property Features for 10916 Reading Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,742 SF
Total Parking Spaces 14
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning SM-D
Occupancy 93%
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $99,210

Building Details

Year Built 1965
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Units 14
Listing Agency: KW Commercial Keller Williams Advisor's Realty
Listed By: Adam Curry · License #OH 2014003970
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Commercial Keller Williams Advisor's Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Evenview Apartments is a 14-unit multifamily property at 10916 Reading Road in Cincinnati, Ohio. The 8,742-square-foot building was constructed in 1965 and includes 11 one-bedroom units and 3 studios. Each unit has boiler heat and through-the-wall AC, while tenants pay their own electric service. RUBS is implemented across the property, and the offering reflects an 8.6% cap rate at full occupancy.

The property includes 14 off-street parking spaces in a newly striped lot. It is zoned SM-D, located next to Sharonville City Hall, and positioned across from the Queen City Sports Complex, which is undergoing a major renovation.

Key Highlights

  • 14‑unit apartment property with 11 one‑bedroom units and 3 studios
  • 8,742‑square‑foot building constructed in 1965
  • 8.6% cap rate at full occupancy

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,952
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,299,040 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$927,886 $927.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$721,689 $721.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,742 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$124.8K $14.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.7K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$118.1K $13.51/SF
− OpEx
−$53.1K −$6.08/SF
NOI
$65.0K $7.43/SF
Area
Cincinnati, OH
Vacancy
5.40%
Lease Rate
$14.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,299,040
Cap Rate 7%
$927,886
Cap Rate 9%
$721,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$927.9K
$811.9K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,952 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.65%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.74M
$1.52M – $2.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $121,645 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Daycare Center Barber Shop Cafe & Coffee Shop Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

384
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 45241, OH

24,380
Population
11,131
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
17.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,393
Density / Sq Mi
$94,943
Median Household Income
$60,857
Median Earnings
$1,137
Median Rent
$292,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fourteen residential units include one-bedroom apartments and studios with boiler heat and through-the-wall AC.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 10916 Reading Rd Cincinnati, OH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 14‑unit apartment property with 11 one‑bedroom units and 3 studios; 8,742‑square‑foot building constructed in 1965; 8.6% cap rate at full occupancy
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message