Search
Two-Family Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$899,999
Pending

10913 127, South Ozone Park, NY 11420

Residential Income, South Ozone Park, NY

Property Size1,772 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Days on Market71

Property Features for 10913 127

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Basement, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
Parking 1
Parking features Driveway
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Primary Bathroom
Basement Finished
Elementary school Contact Agent
Middle school Call Listing Agent
High school Contact Agent
Elementary school district Contact Agent
Middle school district Contact Agent
High school district Contact Agent
Standard status Pending
Lot size 0.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 6573

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1930
Number of units 2
Building materials Aluminum Siding, Frame
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: Voro LLC
Listed By: Shahroz A. Syed
Added: Jun 22 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:06PM
MLS# 1017270

Copyright © 2026 OneKey MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Colonial-style duplex, built in 1930, contains two three-bedroom apartments with two full bathrooms. The residence provides approximately 1,772 square feet of living space on a 22' x 100' lot, along with a fully finished basement accessed independently from the main living areas. A detached two-car garage and driveway provide on-site parking.

The property is in South Ozone Park, Queens, near public transportation, shopping, schools, parks, and major roadways. Construction includes aluminum siding and frame components, with natural gas heat, window or wall/window cooling units, public water, and public sewer. Additional features include a deck, first-floor bedroom, first-floor full bath, pantry, and cable availability.

Key Highlights

  • Two three‑bedroom apartments with two full bathrooms
  • Approximately 1,772 square feet on a 22' x 100' lot
  • Fully finished basement with separate entrance

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,316
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$866,320 $866.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$618,800 $618.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$481,289 $481.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,772 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$81.9K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$78.8K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$35.4K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$43.3K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$866,320
Cap Rate 7%
$618,800
Cap Rate 9%
$481,289

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$618.8K
$541.5K – $721.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,316 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.81%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$419.0K
$366.6K – $488.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,329 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.26%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.31M
$1.14M – $1.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,444 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,359
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11420, NY

47,383
Population
14,835
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
22,563
Density / Sq Mi
$98,584
Median Household Income
$45,571
Median Earnings
$2,032
Median Rent
$673,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two three-bedroom apartments are paired with a finished basement and separate entry.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 10913 127 South Ozone Park, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $899,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two three‑bedroom apartments with two full bathrooms; Approximately 1,772 square feet on a 22' x 100' lot; Fully finished basement with separate entrance
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message