Search
Historic Brick Storefront with Mezzanine
For Sale
$599,000

109 SE Main Street, Gravette, AR 72736

CommercialSale, Gravette, AR

Property Size4,016 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$149.15
Days on Market47

Property Features for 109 SE Main Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Retail
Zoning description Commercial
Rooms Basement
Parking features On Street
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Central Business District, City Lot
Directions From I-49, west on Hwy 72 into Gravette. North on 1st Ave SE. East on Main St to property on south side of street.
Standard status Active
APN 11-00285-002
Size 4,016 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description /
Tax Annual Amount 1896
Legal Description /

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Electric
Water source Public

Amenities

20' ceilings
original tin
hardwood floors
exposed brick
mezzanine
custom bar with granite countertop
3-compartment stainless steel sink
renovated bathrooms
full walkout basement

Building Details

Year built 1920
Flooring type Wood
Building materials Brick
Listing Agency: Steve Fineberg & Associates
Listed By: Brennan Sharpe · License #SA00084262
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:06PM
MLS# 1355591

Copyright © 2026 ArkansasONE MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,016-square-foot storefront property at 109 SE Main Street dates to 1920 and combines historic construction with updated functional features. The brick building includes 20-foot ceilings, original tin details, hardwood floors, exposed brick, and a mezzanine. A custom bar with granite countertop and a three-compartment stainless steel sink complements the interior, while renovated bathrooms and a full walkout basement add practical utility.

The property occupies 0.07 acres in Gravette, Arkansas, with on-street parking and public water and sewer service. Central heating and electric cooling are installed. Its flexible layout supports the retail, office, and mixed-use concepts identified for the property.

Key Highlights

  • 4,016‑square‑foot storefront property built in 1920
  • 20‑foot ceilings with original tin, hardwood floors, exposed brick, and mezzanine
  • Custom bar with granite countertop and 3‑compartment stainless steel sink

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,686
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$913,720 $913.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$652,657 $652.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$507,622 $507.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,016 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$69.9K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$1.15/SF
EGI
$65.3K $16.25/SF
− OpEx
−$19.6K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$45.7K $11.38/SF
Area
Benton County, AR
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$913,720
Cap Rate 7%
$652,657
Cap Rate 9%
$507,622

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$890.3K
$779.0K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,319 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.40%
Second Best
Retail
$652.7K
$571.1K – $761.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,686 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.63%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.10M
$965.7K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,254 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Shelter Insurance Gravette Insurance Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Dental Office Auto Repair Shop Law Firm Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

20 ft
Clear height
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

257
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 72736, AR

7,046
Population
2,682
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
98.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
72
Density / Sq Mi
$73,565
Median Household Income
$43,892
Median Earnings
$1,012
Median Rent
$277,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Flexible downtown commercial space with original architectural details, renovated bathrooms, and a full walkout basement.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 109 SE Main Street Gravette, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $599,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,016‑square‑foot storefront property built in 1920; 20‑foot ceilings with original tin, hardwood floors, exposed brick, and mezzanine; Custom bar with granite countertop and 3‑compartment stainless steel sink
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message