Search
Seven-Bedroom Duplex With Parking
For Sale
$999,000

108 Cass St, Boston, MA 02132

Two units feature updated appliances, in-unit laundry, and off-street parking.

Property Size2,764 SF
Price / SF$361.43
Days on Market85

Property Features for 108 Cass St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,764 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning R2
Net Operating Income $59,400

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,634

Amenities

in-unit laundry

Building Details

Building Size 2,764 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency: www.HomeZu.com
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Jun 10 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of www.HomeZu.com

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This R2-zoned duplex contains two residential units and 2,764 square feet of building area. The property includes seven bedrooms, updated appliances in both units, and in-unit laundry. Off-street parking adds a practical feature for occupants, while the building dates to 1900.

Located at 108 Cass St in Boston’s West Roxbury area, the property offers access to public transit and downtown Boston. The VA Medical Center, Roxbury Latin School, and Trader Joe’s are identified nearby in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with seven bedrooms
  • 2,764 square feet of building area
  • R2 zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$69,844
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.99%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,396,880 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$997,771 $997.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$776,044 $776.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,764 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$104.5K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$99.8K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$29.9K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$69.8K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,396,880
Cap Rate 7%
$997,771
Cap Rate 9%
$776,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$997.8K
$873.1K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,844 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.99%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$927.6K
$811.7K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,932 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.50%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.07M
$1.81M – $2.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $144,878 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Food Market (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Travel Agency Barber Shop Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

929
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02132, MA

27,111
Population
11,967
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
64%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
4.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,533
Density / Sq Mi
$139,545
Median Household Income
$75,760
Median Earnings
$2,140
Median Rent
$714,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two units feature updated appliances, in-unit laundry, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 108 Cass St Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with seven bedrooms; 2,764 square feet of building area; R2 zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message