For Sale
    • Brokers
    Mixed-Use Building with Established Business Title is generated by Realmo AI

    107 Railroad Avenue, Middleburgh, NY 12122

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $429,000

    COMMERCIAL - Middleburgh, NY

    Property size:
    2,516 SF
    Lot size:
    0.04 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $170/SF
    Added:
    Aug 28, 2025
    Days on Market:
    263
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 2:06 am

    Property Features for 107 Railroad Avenue

Bathrooms
    3
    Rooms
    Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
    Exterior features
    Lighting, Private Entrance
    Appliances
    Refrigerator, Free-Standing Electric Range
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    43380110615
    Size
    2,516 SF
    Lot size
    0.04 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    3286

Year built
    1920
    Floors in Building
    2

Pearl Torres

    Listing agent Pearl Torres License #30BO0794669

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty HV Nort 15 Taylor Street, Kingston, NY

    Listing date Aug 28, 2025

    MLS# 20254002

HighLights

    • High Income Potential: Substantial $69,751 Net Operating Income (NOI) and a 15.53% Cap Rate.
    • Turnkey Wine & Liquor Business: Established business included in the sale, generating $525K+ annually, with inventory, POS system, and established distributors.
    • Fully Leased Mixed‑Use Building: Three revenue‑generating units with long‑term tenants already in place.
    • Spacious 2‑Bedroom Apartment: 1,258 sq ft apartment with a reliable long‑term tenant.
    • Prime Location: Situated in the heart of Middleburgh, NY.
    • Two Established Storefronts: Includes a thriving wine & liquor store and a pet groomer, both with long‑term tenants.

    Overview

    This 2,516 square foot mixed-use building in Middleburgh, NY, presents an income-producing opportunity with three revenue-generating units and long-term tenants. One unit is a spacious 1,258 square foot 2-bedroom apartment occupied by a long-term tenant. The property also includes two storefronts. One storefront houses Value Village Wine & Liquor, a thriving and established business included in the sale. This business has a strong community presence for more than 36 years and grosses over $525,000 annually. The sale includes $100,000 in inventory, a POS system, mini split with A/C, security cameras, signage, and the business name. The other storefront is occupied by a loyal, long-term pet groomer. The property has a combined Net Operating Income (NOI) of $69,751 and a 15.53% cap rate. Located in the heart of Middleburgh, this property offers immediate cash flow. The lot size is 0.04 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $387.3K
    NOI $34,859 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $498.0K
    NOI $34,859 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $697.2K
    NOI $34,859 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $49.8k $19.80
    − Vacancy −$3.3k −$1.33
    EGI $46.5k $18.47
    − OpEx −$11.6k −$4.62
    NOI $34.9k $13.86
    2,516 SF · lease $19.80/SF/yr · vacancy 6.70% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $498.0K
    $435.7K – $581.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,859 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.13%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $434.3K
    $380.0K – $506.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $30,400 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.09%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $663.8K
    $580.8K – $774.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $46,465 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.83%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Grocery and convenience stores

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -74.334143
    Latitude
    42.598524

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Income-producing mixed-use property with long-term tenants and established wine business.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 107 Railroad Avenue Middleburgh, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $429,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High Income Potential: Substantial $69,751 Net Operating Income (NOI) and a 15.53% Cap Rate.; Turnkey Wine & Liquor Business: Established business included in the sale, generating $525K+ annually, with inventory, POS system, and established distributors.; Fully Leased Mixed‑Use Building: Three revenue‑generating units with long‑term tenants already in place.