Search
Classic Up-Down Duplex
For Sale
$475,000
Pending

1060 Hague Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104

Residential Income, Saint Paul, MN

Property Size2,710 SF
Lot Size0.10 Acres
Days on Market49

Property Features for 1060 Hague Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2
Parking features Driveway
Exterior features Wood
Subdivision Rogers Add To, St Paul
Lot features Public Transit (w/in 6 blks), Tree Coverage - Medium
High school district St. Paul
Directions From Selby Ave, south on Oxford, west on Hague to home.
Standard status Pending
APN 022823220134
Size 2,710 SF
Lot size 0.10 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 5810

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Oil, Ductless (Heating)

Amenities

covered front porch
upper balcony
landscaped yard

Building Details

Year built 1909
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Integrity Lakes
Listed By: Marisa Rebecca Lee
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 1:06PM
MLS# 7106228

Copyright © 2026 Northstar MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 1060 Hague Avenue in Saint Paul, this 1909 duplex contains 2,710 square feet on a 0.103-acre lot. The first and second floors each offer a two-bedroom, one-bath unit, while the upper levels include a primary suite, an additional bedroom, walk-in closet, and three-quarter bath. The second- and third-floor spaces are currently occupied by the owner, with a long-term tenant in the lower unit.

Interior character includes woodwork and hardwood floors, complemented by newer wood-sash windows, insulated construction, updated kitchens with islands and pantries, mini-split heating, and PEX plumbing. Exterior features include covered front porches, an upper balcony, wood siding, a shingle roof, and a landscaped yard. Heating systems include oil, ductless, and forced air, with driveway parking available.

Key Highlights

  • 2,710‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.103‑acre lot
  • Built in 1909 with wood exterior and shingle roof
  • Two‑bedroom, one‑bath units on the first and second floors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,595
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.34%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$791,900 $791.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$565,643 $565.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$439,944 $439.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,710 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$60.2K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$56.6K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$17.0K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$39.6K $14.61/SF
Area
Dakota County, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$791,900
Cap Rate 7%
$565,643
Cap Rate 9%
$439,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$565.6K
$494.9K – $659.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,595 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.34%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$519.5K
$454.6K – $606.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,367 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.66%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$666.9K
$583.5K – $778.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,682 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.83%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Building Supply Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,522
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55104, MN

45,612
Population
20,358
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
6.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,602
Density / Sq Mi
$75,038
Median Household Income
$42,770
Median Earnings
$1,159
Median Rent
$290,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Three-level property with updated kitchens, hardwood flooring, covered porches, and a landscaped outdoor setting.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1060 Hague Avenue Saint Paul, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,710‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.103‑acre lot; Built in 1909 with wood exterior and shingle roof; Two‑bedroom, one‑bath units on the first and second floors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message