Search
18-Unit Duplex Portfolio
For Sale
$295,000

106 E Walnut St, Roland, IA 50236

Portfolio includes multiple duplex buildings serving both owner-occupant and rental-use strategies.

Property Size2,400 SF
Price / SF$122.92
Days on Market111

Property Features for 106 E Walnut St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,400 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 18

Building Details

Year Built 2013
Buildings 9
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Precision
Listed By: Heather Schmidt (515) 729-4735
Source: Desmoineshomesforsale
Added: May 15 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 7:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Precision

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex portfolio comprises 18 units across 9 buildings, with properties associated with Nevada, Roland, and Baxter, Iowa. The units were built in 2013 and provide residential layouts with living areas and bedrooms designed for everyday occupancy.

The offering includes a property at 106 E Walnut St in Roland, IA 50236, along with additional duplex buildings in the surrounding communities identified in the package. Interior finishes and layouts vary by unit, while the portfolio format provides multiple residential assets within one offering.

Key Highlights

  • 18 residential units distributed among 9 duplex buildings
  • Properties associated with Nevada, Roland, and Baxter, Iowa
  • Buildings constructed in 2013

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,380
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$367,600 $367.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$262,571 $262.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$204,222 $204.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.6K $11.52/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.58/SF
EGI
$26.3K $10.94/SF
− OpEx
−$7.9K −$3.28/SF
NOI
$18.4K $7.66/SF
Area
Story County, IA
Vacancy
5.03%
Lease Rate
$11.52 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$367,600
Cap Rate 7%
$262,571
Cap Rate 9%
$204,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$262.6K
$229.8K – $306.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,380 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.23%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$229.3K
$200.6K – $267.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,051 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.44%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$560.9K
$490.8K – $654.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,260 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.31%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center Bakery Kitchen & Bath Showroom Barber Shop Skin Care Clinic Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

18
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

67
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 50236, IA

1,634
Population
803
Households
2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
34.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
48
Density / Sq Mi
$86,793
Median Household Income
$56,058
Median Earnings
$1,097
Median Rent
$185,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Portfolio includes multiple duplex buildings serving both owner-occupant and rental-use strategies.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 106 E Walnut St Roland, IA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $295,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 18 residential units distributed among 9 duplex buildings; Properties associated with Nevada, Roland, and Baxter, Iowa; Buildings constructed in 2013
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message