Search
Four-Unit Townhouse Quadplex
For Sale
$3,200,000

106-112 West 8th, Boston, MA 02127

Three tandem parking rows complement the four-townhouse multifamily configuration.

Property Size4,800 SF
Price / SF$666.67
Days on Market96

Property Features for 106-112 West 8th

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,800 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi-Family
Net Operating Income $108,000

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $20,000

Building Details

Building Size 4,800 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 4
Stories 6
Listing Agency: REMAX Executive Realty
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: May 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:18PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of REMAX Executive Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit quadplex comprises townhouse residences totaling 4,800 square feet. The property was built in 1900 and includes three rows of tandem parking, with 3 spaces per row for a total of 9 spaces.

Located at 106-112 West 8th Street in Boston, the property sits one block from the Old Colony/Dorchester Ave corridor. Its four-unit layout and on-site parking provide a straightforward multifamily configuration for ownership or investment use.

Key Highlights

  • Four townhouse units in a quadplex configuration
  • 4,800 square feet of property size
  • Three rows of tandem parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$121,293
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,425,860 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,732,757 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,347,700 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$181.4K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.2K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$173.3K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$52.0K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$121.3K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,425,860
Cap Rate 7%
$1,732,757
Cap Rate 9%
$1,347,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.73M
$1.52M – $2.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $121,293 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.79%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.61M
$1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $112,762 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.52%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.59M
$3.14M – $4.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $251,597 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Accounting Firm Tattoo & Piercing Shop Kitchen & Bath Showroom (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Cosmetic Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,272
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02127, MA

37,939
Population
19,495
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
69%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
18,066
Density / Sq Mi
$156,373
Median Household Income
$85,444
Median Earnings
$2,435
Median Rent
$858,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Three tandem parking rows complement the four-townhouse multifamily configuration.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 106-112 West 8th Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four townhouse units in a quadplex configuration; 4,800 square feet of property size; Three rows of tandem parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message