Search
Multi-Tenant Retail Center
For Sale
$2,600,000

1052 – 1072 W Huron Street, Waterford, MI 48328

Multi-tenant retail asset is 100% occupied with stable tenancy and prominent visibility along a high-traffic corridor.

Property Size21,345 SF
Price / SF$121.81
Days on Market93

Property Features for 1052 – 1072 W Huron Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 21,345 SF
Property subtype Retail
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Cap Rate 7.8%
Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Building Size 21,345 SF
Tenancy Multi
Listed By: Josh Miller
Source: Friedmanrealestate
Added: Jun 2 Changed: Aug 15 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Josh Miller

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multi-tenant retail center totals 21,345 SF and is currently 100% occupied, supported by stable tenancy in a low-vacancy market. The property features a diverse, service-oriented tenant mix designed for everyday demand and consistent foot traffic within a retail-oriented setting. Additional value is highlighted through the potential to convert existing gross leases to NNN structure, supporting an indicated NOI of approximately $230,000 at a stated 7.8% cap rate.

The center benefits from visible presence along M-59, a high-traffic commercial corridor serving the Waterford, MI area. Remarks also note dense rooftops and strong surrounding demographics, factors that typically support retention and leasing demand for neighborhood and service-focused retail. This combination of location and occupancy is positioned to appeal to investors seeking steadier income from an established retail mix.

For buyers and investors, the property offers an immediately leased retail platform with an occupancy level that can reduce near-term leasing risk. Tenant operators may also find the center attractive given its established tenancy and service-oriented orientation. The NNN conversion upside provides a clear path to potentially improving operating efficiency and long-term cash flow characteristics.

Key Highlights

  • ±21,345 SF multi‑tenant retail center in Waterford, MI
  • 100% occupied with stable tenancy and low‑vacancy market positioning
  • Prominent visibility along M‑59, a high‑traffic commercial corridor

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$229,681
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,593,620 $4.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,281,157 $3.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,552,011 $2.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 21,345 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$358.6K $16.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$30.5K −$1.43/SF
EGI
$328.1K $15.37/SF
− OpEx
−$98.4K −$4.61/SF
NOI
$229.7K $10.76/SF
Area
Oakland County, MI
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$16.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,593,620
Cap Rate 7%
$3,281,157
Cap Rate 9%
$2,552,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$3.28M
$2.87M – $3.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $229,681 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$4.60M
$4.03M – $5.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $322,275 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Shopping centers

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Daycare Center Bakery HVAC Service Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

599
Businesses Nearby
53k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 50% Shops & Services 45% Apparel 3% Electronics 2%
Taco Bell Dining
9,768 visits/mo 0.4 miles
BP Shops & Services
7,937 visits/mo 0.5 miles
Arby's Dining
7,157 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Buscemi's Dining
4,860 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Applebee's Dining
4,616 visits/mo 0.3 miles

Demographics for 48328, MI

24,178
Population
11,938
Households
2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
8.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,717
Density / Sq Mi
$69,788
Median Household Income
$42,084
Median Earnings
$1,041
Median Rent
$210,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Midwest region

8% 2020
7.3% 2021
6.5% 2022
6% 2023
5.7% 2024
6.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Colony Square Waterford Twp, MI 48328
  • Oakland Pointe Shopping Center Telegraph Rd, Pontiac, MI 48341

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Shopping center - Multi-tenant retail asset is 100% occupied with stable tenancy and prominent visibility along a high-traffic corridor.
Where is this shopping center located?
The property is located at 1052 – 1072 W Huron Street Waterford, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,600,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: ±21,345 SF multi‑tenant retail center in Waterford, MI; 100% occupied with stable tenancy and low‑vacancy market positioning; Prominent visibility along M‑59, a high‑traffic commercial corridor
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message