Search
New-Construction Four-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$685,000

105 S Grace St S, Lake Charles, LA 70615

Fully leased townhome residences offer private patios, two-story layouts, and low-maintenance interior finishes.

Property Size5,812 SF
Price / SF$117.86
Days on Market18

Property Features for 105 S Grace St S

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,812 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 3BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Average Monthly Rent $1,250

Building Details

Year Built 2023
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Real Broker, LLC
Listed By: Danette McManus · License #995684394
Source: Athomerealtyla
Added: Aug 16 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real Broker, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2023, this 5,812-square-foot quadplex comprises two duplex buildings with four two-story townhome residences. Each residence contains approximately 1,328 square feet of living area, including three oversized bedrooms, two-and-a-half bathrooms, and a first-floor primary suite. Two additional bedrooms are positioned upstairs, creating a practical separation between living and sleeping areas.

Interior finishes include concrete flooring, recessed lighting, shaker cabinetry, and quartz countertops in the kitchens and bathrooms. Each unit also has an interior laundry room, a covered concrete rear patio, one zoned HVAC system with two thermostats, separate electric metering, and dedicated plumbing access. Refrigerators, ranges, and microwaves are included; dishwasher connections are installed. All four residences are leased on one-year terms. The seller pays water, while tenants pay electricity.

The property is located at 105 S Grace St S in Lake Charles, Louisiana. The seller reports that a Letter of Map Amendment is on file and that flood insurance is not currently required; buyers, lenders, and insurers should independently verify flood designation and insurance requirements.

Key Highlights

  • Four townhome residences across two duplex buildings
  • 2023 construction with 5,812 SF of total building area
  • Each residence offers approximately 1,328 SF, three bedrooms, and two‑and‑a‑half bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,385
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$767,700 $767.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$548,357 $548.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$426,500 $426.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,812 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$59.3K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$54.8K $9.44/SF
− OpEx
−$16.5K −$2.83/SF
NOI
$38.4K $6.60/SF
Area
Calcasieu County, LA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$767,700
Cap Rate 7%
$548,357
Cap Rate 9%
$426,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$548.4K
$479.8K – $639.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,385 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$485.2K
$424.5K – $566.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,963 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.96%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.25M
$1.10M – $1.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $87,694 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.80%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

146
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 70615, LA

14,949
Population
5,498
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
45.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
326
Density / Sq Mi
$43,333
Median Household Income
$30,086
Median Earnings
$1,095
Median Rent
$128,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Fully leased townhome residences offer private patios, two-story layouts, and low-maintenance interior finishes.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 105 S Grace St S Lake Charles, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $685,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four townhome residences across two duplex buildings; 2023 construction with 5,812 SF of total building area; Each residence offers approximately 1,328 SF, three bedrooms, and two‑and‑a‑half bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message