Search
Multifamily Duplex and House
For Sale
$1,250,000

105 & 109 Pocola, Hot Springs, AR 71913

MULTI_FAMILY - Hot Springs, AR

Property Size10,890 SF
Lot Size1.27 Acres
Price / SF$114.78
Days on Market98

Property Features for 105 & 109 Pocola

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 21
Bathrooms 20
Full bathrooms 20
Rooms Bedroom 11, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 14, Bedroom 21, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 11, Bathroom 14, Bedroom 12, Bathroom 15, Bedroom 20, Bathroom 18, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 16, Bedroom 9, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 12, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 9, Bedroom 13, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 19, Bathroom 20, Bathroom 8, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 18, Bathroom 19, Bedroom 16, Bedroom 17, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 10, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 7, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 15, Bathroom 17, Bathroom 13
Patio and Porch features Porch, Patio, Deck
Interior features Washer Connection, Dryer Connection-Electric, Hot Water Heater-Electric, Breakfast Bar, Closet - Walk In, Fan - Ceiling, Window Treatments
Exterior features Partially Fenced, Deck, Patio, Porch, Wood Fence
Fencing Wood, Partial
Appliances Free-Standing Stove, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator-Stays, Free-Standing Stove, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator-Stays
Subdivision Dakota
Lot features Level, Wooded, In Subdivision
Directions From Albert Pike, Head West and turn left onto Thornton Ferry Road. Continue to Dakota Drive and proceed to the property on the left. The site is ideally positioned between Cheyenne St. and Pocola Drive.
Standard status Active
Size 10,890 SF
Lot size 1.27 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description Dakota Hills Lots 1,2,3 and 4
Tax Annual Amount 9848
Legal Description Dakota Hills Lots 1,2,3 and 4

Building Details

Year built 2023
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 7
Flooring type Laminate
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Hot Springs Realty
Listed By: Scott Garibay · License #SA00045405
Added: May 29 Changed: Aug 2 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 6:06PM
MLS# 26021697

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2023, this multifamily investment property includes three duplexes plus a separate single-family residence. Each duplex unit is designed with three bedrooms and 2.5 baths, while the single-family residence offers three bedrooms and two baths. Units feature open-concept layouts with custom cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, 9-foot ceilings, and spacious walk-in closets.

The duplex addresses are 105 Pocola Drive, 109 Pocola Drive, and 106 Cheyenne Street. The single-family residence is located at 102 Cheyenne St.

The property is listed for sale as a residential income offering in Hot Springs, Arkansas, in Garland County.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 2023: includes 3 duplexes plus 1 single‑family residence
  • Duplexes feature 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths each, with open‑concept layouts and 9‑foot ceilings
  • Single‑family residence at 102 Cheyenne St. offers 3 bedrooms and 2 baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,202
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,344,040 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$960,029 $960.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$746,689 $746.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,890 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$130.7K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.5K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$122.2K $11.22/SF
− OpEx
−$55.0K −$5.05/SF
NOI
$67.2K $6.17/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,344,040
Cap Rate 7%
$960,029
Cap Rate 9%
$746,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$960.0K
$840.0K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,202 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.38%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.99M
$1.74M – $2.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $139,409 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.15%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Repair Shop Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

19
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71913, AR

46,801
Population
25,441
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
134.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
349
Density / Sq Mi
$55,367
Median Household Income
$32,746
Median Earnings
$970
Median Rent
$179,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - For sale investment property built in 2023 with three duplexes and one single-family residence.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 105 & 109 Pocola Hot Springs, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 2023: includes 3 duplexes plus 1 single‑family residence; Duplexes feature 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths each, with open‑concept layouts and 9‑foot ceilings; Single‑family residence at 102 Cheyenne St. offers 3 bedrooms and 2 baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message