Search
Two-Duplex Income Property
For Sale
$625,000

103 Walton Ave, Lafayette, TN 37083

Four-unit residential asset with modern construction, city utilities, and existing occupancy across multiple units.

Property Size4,000 SF
Price / SF$156.25
Days on Market19

Property Features for 103 Walton Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,000 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 75%

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Asking Price $625,000

Building Details

Year Built 2021
Buildings 2
Stories 2
Construction brick/vinyl
Listing Agency: Dunn Commercial Group
Listed By: Russell Dunn
Source: Grayfoxrealty
Added: Aug 13 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Dunn Commercial Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential income property comprises two duplex buildings completed in 2021, with a combined property size of 4,000 square feet. The two-story brick and vinyl buildings contain four units, each offering approximately 1,000 square feet with two bedrooms, one and one-half baths, a living room, eat-in kitchen, and utility area. Appliances include a refrigerator, stove, microwave, and dishwasher. Carpet and vinyl flooring, HVAC systems, and city utilities serve the units.

Three of the four units are occupied by tenants. The properties are located at 103 Walton Ave and 601 Haley St in Lafayette, Tennessee, and are offered together as a residential income asset.

Key Highlights

  • Two duplex buildings completed in 2021
  • Combined property size of 4,000 square feet
  • Four total units, each with approximately 1,000 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$50,763
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,015,260 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$725,186 $725.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$564,033 $564.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$77.8K $19.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.2K −$1.31/SF
EGI
$72.5K $18.13/SF
− OpEx
−$21.8K −$5.44/SF
NOI
$50.8K $12.69/SF
Area
Macon County, TN
Vacancy
6.74%
Lease Rate
$19.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,015,260
Cap Rate 7%
$725,186
Cap Rate 9%
$564,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$725.2K
$634.5K – $846.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,763 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.12%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$595.6K
$521.2K – $694.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,694 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.17M
$1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.13%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Electrical Service Computer & Electronic Repair Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
75%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

545
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37083, TN

15,786
Population
6,958
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
147.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
107
Density / Sq Mi
$60,215
Median Household Income
$35,419
Median Earnings
$821
Median Rent
$231,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Four-unit residential asset with modern construction, city utilities, and existing occupancy across multiple units.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 103 Walton Ave Lafayette, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $625,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two duplex buildings completed in 2021; Combined property size of 4,000 square feet; Four total units, each with approximately 1,000 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message