Search
Five-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$470,000

1027 Walnut St, Reading, PA 19601

Residential income property with five apartments on Walnut Street in Reading.

Property Size4,920 SF
Price / SF$95.53
Days on Market11

Property Features for 1027 Walnut St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,920 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 5

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Pagoda Realty ERA Powered
Listed By: Jimmy Thelusca · License #RS333622
Source: Jennysoldmine
Added: Aug 23 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Pagoda Realty ERA Powered

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment property contains five residential units and was constructed in 1900. The asset is located at 1027 Walnut St in Reading, Pennsylvania, with a total property size of 4,920 as provided. The units may be acquired individually or included in a package offering of up to 19 total units.

Key Highlights

  • Five residential units
  • Built in 1900
  • Located at 1027 Walnut St, Reading, PA 19601

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,395
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$847,900 $847.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$605,643 $605.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$471,056 $471.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,920 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$80.3K $16.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.2K −$0.65/SF
EGI
$77.1K $15.67/SF
− OpEx
−$34.7K −$7.05/SF
NOI
$42.4K $8.62/SF
Area
Berks County, PA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$16.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$847,900
Cap Rate 7%
$605,643
Cap Rate 9%
$471,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$605.6K
$529.9K – $706.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,395 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.02%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$807.7K
$706.7K – $942.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,537 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,346
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19601, PA

35,477
Population
14,024
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,336
Density / Sq Mi
$41,133
Median Household Income
$30,433
Median Earnings
$986
Median Rent
$110,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Residential income property with five apartments on Walnut Street in Reading.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1027 Walnut St Reading, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $470,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five residential units; Built in 1900; Located at 1027 Walnut St, Reading, PA 19601
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message