Search
Warehouse-Manufacturing Facility
For Sale
$800,000

1019 N Vine Street, Berwick, PA 18603

10,000± SF warehouse/manufacturing building includes 8,000± SF manufacturing with 2,000± SF office and dock and drive-in access.

Property Size10,000 SF
Lot Size1.40 Acres
Price / SF$80
Days on Market46

Property Features for 1019 N Vine Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,000 SF
Lot size 1.40 Acres
Property subtype Industrial

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 20 ft
Dock-High Doors 1
Drive-In Doors 1
Heavy Power Yes

Building Details

Building Size 10,000 SF
Listing Agency:
Listed By: David Weaver, SIOR
Source: Naimertz
Added: Jul 18 Changed: Aug 17 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of David Weaver, SIOR

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 10,000± SF warehouse/manufacturing facility sits on a 1.4± acre parcel. The building includes an 8,000± SF manufacturing area and a 2,000± SF office portion with a fully carpeted workspace and central air conditioning. Interior support areas include a lunch area between the manufacturing and office spaces, along with handicapped-equipped restrooms.

Warehouse and loading features include an 8’x9’ tailgate dock with electric operation, dock seals, and service provided by a scissors lift platform with a 5,000 lb capacity, as well as a 10’x12’ electric-operated drive-in door. Ceiling height under the eave is 20’.

The manufacturing area is heated by gas-fired infrared tube heaters and ventilated by three roof-mounted gravity ventilators. Fire protection includes a fire hose station. Utilities are listed as electric service from PP&L (600 amp, 3 phase 480/277 volts), water supplied by PAWC through an 8” service line, and gas from PG Energy. The property is approximately 6 miles from I-80.

Key Highlights

  • 10,000± SF warehouse/manufacturing facility on a 1.4± acre parcel, including 8,000± SF manufacturing and 2,000± SF office
  • Ceiling height under eave is 20′; building dimensions are 125′ x 80′
  • Dock access: one 8′ x 9′ electrically operated tailgate dock with dock seals and a scissors lift platform (5,000 lb capacity)

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$70,960
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,419,200 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,013,714 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$788,444 $788.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$87.6K $8.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$0.41/SF
EGI
$83.5K $8.35/SF
− OpEx
−$12.5K −$1.25/SF
NOI
$71.0K $7.10/SF
Area
Columbia County, PA
Vacancy
4.70%
Lease Rate
$8.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,419,200
Cap Rate 7%
$1,013,714
Cap Rate 9%
$788,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.01M
$887.0K – $1.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,960 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.87%
Second Best
Industrial
$834.8K
$730.5K – $974.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,438 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.30%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.35M
$2.93M – $3.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $234,696 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 29.34%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Smokey Point Distributing Trucking Company MelDon Commercial Products, ... Building Supply

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Restaurant Law Firm Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

20 ft
Clear height
1
Dock-high doors
1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Heavy power

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

597
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 18603, PA

18,728
Population
9,235
Households
2
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
53.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
351
Density / Sq Mi
$55,969
Median Household Income
$40,323
Median Earnings
$789
Median Rent
$164,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - 10,000± SF warehouse/manufacturing building includes 8,000± SF manufacturing with 2,000± SF office and dock and drive-in access.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 1019 N Vine Street Berwick, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10,000± SF warehouse/manufacturing facility on a 1.4± acre parcel, including 8,000± SF manufacturing and 2,000± SF office; Ceiling height under eave is 20′; building dimensions are 125′ x 80′; Dock access: one 8′ x 9′ electrically operated tailgate dock with dock seals and a scissors lift platform (5,000 lb capacity)
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message