Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Fenced Yard
For Sale
$179,900

1019 Mark Ave, Scranton, PA 18510

Two-level duplex with separate utilities, laundry, a deck, and fenced backyard.

Property Size1,900 SF
Price / SF$94.68
Days on Market18

Property Features for 1019 Mark Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,900 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence with some TLC

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Amenities

laundry
deck
fenced backyard

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Christian Saunders Real Estate
Listed By: Robert Connors · License #RS342012
Source: Revolvepa
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Christian Saunders Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,900-square-foot duplex, built in 1930, is arranged across two floors. The first-floor apartment has two bedrooms, one bathroom, a living room, and laundry equipment that includes a washer and dryer. The upper unit also includes two bedrooms and one bathroom, with a walk-through bedroom configuration and work remaining for improvements.

Separate gas, water, and electric utilities serve the property. Exterior features include a deck and a large, level fenced backyard. The property is located at 1019 Mark Ave in Scranton, Pennsylvania, with a 18510 ZIP code.

Key Highlights

  • Two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units arranged on separate floors
  • 1,900 square feet; built in 1930
  • Separate gas, water, and electric utilities

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,669
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$313,380 $313.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$223,843 $223.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$174,100 $174.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.9K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$22.4K $11.78/SF
− OpEx
−$6.7K −$3.53/SF
NOI
$15.7K $8.25/SF
Area
Lackawanna County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$313,380
Cap Rate 7%
$223,843
Cap Rate 9%
$174,100

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$223.8K
$195.9K – $261.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,669 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.71%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$209.3K
$183.1K – $244.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,648 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.14%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$482.3K
$422.0K – $562.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,758 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Grocery & Convenience Store HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

321
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18510, PA

14,110
Population
5,824
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
1.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,839
Density / Sq Mi
$52,500
Median Household Income
$25,282
Median Earnings
$1,040
Median Rent
$178,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-level duplex with separate utilities, laundry, a deck, and fenced backyard.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1019 Mark Ave Scranton, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $179,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units arranged on separate floors; 1,900 square feet; built in 1930; Separate gas, water, and electric utilities
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message