Search
Remodeled Duplex
For Sale
$249,000

1019 E Orman Ave, Pueblo, CO 81004

Two-unit residential property with separate access to the upper residence and on-site parking.

Property Size1,568 SF
Price / SF$158.80
Days on Market110

Property Features for 1019 E Orman Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,568 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1903
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: HomeSmart Realty Partners
Listed By: Tyson Letlow · License #FA100080924
Source: 719coloradohome
Added: May 15 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HomeSmart Realty Partners

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 1568 square feet and was built in 1903. The property has been remodeled, with the upper unit configured as a one-bedroom, one-bath residence featuring its own exterior entrance. Parking is available on site.

One unit is occupied by a long-term tenant, while the upper residence has recently been leased. The owner pays the water service. The property is located at 1019 E Orman Ave in Pueblo, Colorado, on the south side of town near downtown.

Key Highlights

  • 1568 SF duplex built in 1903
  • Remodeled two‑unit residential property
  • Upper unit has 1 bedroom and 1 bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,835
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$256,700 $256.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$183,357 $183.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$142,611 $142.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,568 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$19.0K $12.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$669 −$0.43/SF
EGI
$18.3K $11.69/SF
− OpEx
−$5.5K −$3.51/SF
NOI
$12.8K $8.19/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
3.52%
Lease Rate
$12.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$256,700
Cap Rate 7%
$183,357
Cap Rate 9%
$142,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$183.4K
$160.4K – $213.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,835 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.15%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$165.1K
$144.5K – $192.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,560 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.64%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$326.7K
$285.9K – $381.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,872 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Daycare Center Dental Office Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

626
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81004, CO

26,005
Population
12,597
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
160.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
162
Density / Sq Mi
$48,620
Median Household Income
$33,925
Median Earnings
$1,002
Median Rent
$181,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit residential property with separate access to the upper residence and on-site parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1019 E Orman Ave Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $249,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1568 SF duplex built in 1903; Remodeled two‑unit residential property; Upper unit has 1 bedroom and 1 bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message