Search
Commercial Estate with Guest Quarters
For Sale
$1,200,000

1015 Rt 390, Greentown, PA 18426

Residential, Greentown, PA

Property Size6,819 SF
Lot Size5.00 Acres
Price / SF$175.98
Days on Market105

Property Features for 1015 Rt 390

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Single Family Residence
Zoning Commercial
Bedrooms 11
Bathrooms 14
Full bathrooms 12
Half bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 9, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 7, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 12, Bathroom 11, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 6, Family Room, Bedroom 7, Dining Room, Basement, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 10, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 13, Bathroom 14, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 11, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 8
Parking features Oversize, Garage, Driveway
Window features Insulated Windows
Patio and Porch features Porch, Deck
Interior features Crown Molding, Walk-In Closet(s), Storage, Second Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, In-Law Floorplan, Granite Counters
Exterior features Storage, Private Yard
Basement French Drain, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
Appliances Dishwasher, Propane Cooktop, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Microwave
Lot features Adjoins Game Lands, Level, Front Yard, Back Yard, Adjoins State Lands
Elementary school district Wallenpaupack School District
Middle school district Wallenpaupack School District
High school district Wallenpaupack School District
Directions 84W toward Scranton, 84W towards Promised Land Park, go across bridge, home on right.
Standard status Active
APN 116.02-01-03
Size 6,819 SF
Lot size 5.00 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5813

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Oil
Cooling system Ductless
Water source Well

Building Details

Year built 1915
Floors in Building 3
Flooring type Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Roof type Fiberglass, Asphalt
Architectural style Colonial
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: NON-MEMBER OFFICE
Listed By: Jaime Goulet
Added: May 24 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 1:06AM
MLS# PW-261778

Copyright © 2026 Pike/Wayne Association of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Set on 5 private acres, this commercial-zoned estate combines extensive indoor space with multiple living options. The home features 11 bedrooms, each with its own full bath, hardwood flooring, and several gathering areas designed for group hosting. At the center is a chef’s kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a premium Viking stove. Separate guest or staff quarters include an additional kitchen and private living area, offering flexibility for extended family, retreats, or on-site lodging. Over time, the property has received updates including newer roofing, vinyl siding, replacement windows, and upgraded furnace and boiler systems.

The property sits adjacent to state game lands and is steps from Promised Land State Park, with access to the lake and a nearby beach. It’s also located near Pocono-area year-round outdoor recreation such as hiking, boating, fishing, and skiing, along with nearby attractions including golf courses, casinos, lakes, and waterparks.

For buyers or operators seeking a larger, self-contained facility, the layout supports multiple occupancy configurations while keeping guest or staff areas distinct. Outdoor amenities include a freshly painted wraparound deck, a covered porch, coach lighting, a 4-car garage, and extensive guest parking for events and group stays. The combination of established mechanical updates and a flexible interior plan can support a range of hospitality-oriented uses, subject to applicable approvals and operating requirements.

Key Highlights

  • Colonial‑style home built in 1915 with 11 bedrooms and each bedroom includes its own full bath
  • 11 bedrooms with full in‑law/guest flexibility, including an in‑law floorplan plus a second kitchen and private living area
  • Chef’s kitchen features granite counters, stainless steel appliances, and a propane cooktop with a Viking stove

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,265
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,345,300 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$960,929 $960.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$747,389 $747.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,819 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$130.1K $19.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.8K −$1.14/SF
EGI
$122.3K $17.94/SF
− OpEx
−$55.0K −$8.07/SF
NOI
$67.3K $9.86/SF
Area
Pike County, PA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$19.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,345,300
Cap Rate 7%
$960,929
Cap Rate 9%
$747,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$960.9K
$840.8K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,265 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.61%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.66M
$1.46M – $1.94M (±1% cap)
NOI $116,484 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Single family properties

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

49
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18426, PA

3,883
Population
3,973
Households
1
Avg Household Size
53
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
52.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
75
Density / Sq Mi
$78,438
Median Household Income
$42,217
Median Earnings
$1,279
Median Rent
$268,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Single family property - A 5-acre commercial-zoned estate with 11 en-suite bedrooms, chef’s kitchen, and separate guest/staff living for flexible hospitality use.
Where is this single family property located?
The property is located at 1015 Rt 390 Greentown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Colonial‑style home built in 1915 with 11 bedrooms and each bedroom includes its own full bath; 11 bedrooms with full in‑law/guest flexibility, including an in‑law floorplan plus a second kitchen and private living area; Chef’s kitchen features granite counters, stainless steel appliances, and a propane cooktop with a Viking stove
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message