For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Strip Center Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1012 - 1066 Mount Vernon Road, Newark, OH 43055

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,500,000

    44,000 SF retail strip center anchored by Family Dollar.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    44,000 SF
    Lot size:
    4.26 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $56/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 11:52 pm

    Property Features for 1012 - 1066 Mount Vernon Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    44,000 SF
    Lot size
    4.26 Acres
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1964

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Steve Layman

    Listing agent Steve Layman

    Listing office

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Shai-hess

HighLights

    • Anchored by Family Dollar for built‑in stability.
    • Strong owner‑user opportunity with a 3,600 SF available suite, ideal for a small restaurant.
    • High visibility location on heavily trafficked Mount Vernon Road with prominent signage.
    • Large parking lot with 250+ spaces.
    • Value‑add potential with 10,000 SF of total available space.
    • Located in an established commercial corridor with nearby residential areas.

    Overview

    This 44,000± SF retail strip center, anchored by Family Dollar, presents a retail investment opportunity with potential for increased value. Situated on 4.26± acres and zoned General Commercial, the property offers long-term versatility for investors or owner-users. The center features prominent building and road signage, along with a large parking lot providing over 250 spaces. The layout is flexible, accommodating multiple tenant configurations. A 3,600 SF suite is currently available, presenting an opportunity for an owner-user, particularly suited for a small restaurant. The property is located along Mount Vernon Road near the Deo Drive intersection, providing visibility and exposure to daily traffic. Its frontage supports high-impact signage and brand recognition. Positioned within an established commercial corridor near residential areas, the location benefits from consistent activity and long-term demand drivers for retail investment. There is a total of 10,000 SF available, including three 1,600 SF units. The gross monthly income, with 70% occupancy, is $25,400.