For Sale
$490,000
1011 Belford Ave, Grand Junction, CO 81501
Side-by-side duplex with separate utilities, two bedrooms-per-unit layouts, and on-site laundry for straightforward rental management.
Property Size1,904 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$257.35
Days on Market80
Property Features for 1011 Belford Ave
General Information
Standard status
Active
Property type
Duplexes, Multifamily properties, Residential income properties
Size
1,904 SF
Lot size
0.14 Acres
Building Details
Year Built
1964
Listing Agency:
(970) 201-3578
Listed By:
Andrea
(970) 201-3578
Added: Jun 13
Changed: Jul 15
Financial Insights
Estimated NOI and Cap Rate
NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,936
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.86%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$378,720
$378.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$270,514
$270.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$210,400
$210.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,904 SF
Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.2K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.15/SF
EGI
$27.1K $14.21/SF
− OpEx
−$8.1K −$4.26/SF
NOI
$18.9K $9.95/SF
Area
Mesa County, CO
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$378,720
Cap Rate 7%
$270,514
Cap Rate 9%
$210,400
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$270.5K
$236.7K – $315.6K
NOI $18,936 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.86%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$248.4K
$217.4K – $289.8K
NOI $17,389 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.55%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$3.61M
$3.16M – $4.22M
NOI $252,927 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 51.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Property Analytics
Property Profile
Current Use
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
2,152
Businesses Nearby
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 81501, CO
23,935
Population
11,524
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
8.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,751
Density / Sq Mi
$48,500
Median Household Income
$32,160
Median Earnings
$974
Median Rent
$283,300
Median Home Value
Market
Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of property is this?
Duplex - Side-by-side duplex with separate utilities, two bedrooms-per-unit layouts, and on-site laundry for straightforward rental management.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1011 Belford Ave Grand Junction, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $490,000.