Search
Triplex Property with Outbuildings
For Sale
$569,900

1010 Wamego, Yucca Valley, CA 92284

Multiple detached structures, separate utility metering, and extensive outdoor improvements support flexible residential use.

Property Size3,000 SF
Price / SF$189.97
Days on Market226

Property Features for 1010 Wamego

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,000 SF
Property subtype Triplex

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence fixer

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes
Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x studio/1BA, 1 x 3BR/2BA

Amenities

Evaporative
3
Tile, Laminate, Carpet
Dishwasher, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
Built-Ins, Built-Ins, Storage
Shingle
Concrete, Patio, Porch
Outbuildings. Storage Area. Lot with Trees. Horse Facilities.
1 Garage Spaces. 1 Parking Spaces. Street Parking, Driveway, Garage, Private, Carport.
Frame
Hill, Mountain, Panoramic, Desert View
Gentle Slope, Rectangular
No Common Walls, Out Building, Shed, Extra Storage. Gentle Slope, Secluded, County Road, Unimproved Road, Rectangular, Wooded.

Building Details

Year Built 1989
Buildings 7
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Roadrunner Realty
Listed By: Joseph Mall · License #02159230
Source: Xome
Added: Jan 17 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Roadrunner Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This triplex property includes three single-family homes along with a detached caretaker studio, a smaller gym studio, a detached garage, and a separate laundry room. The primary residence, built in 1989, is a two-story, 3-bedroom, 2-bath fixer measuring more than 1,500 square feet. A separate midcentury home offers 1 bedroom, a full bath, and an enclosed porch, while another studio includes an exhibition kitchen, full bath, fenced yard, and patio with partial outdoor kitchen amenities.

The property spans just over two acres in a hillside setting with panoramic desert and mountain views. Outdoor improvements include an orchard, mature fruit trees, Joshua trees, cacti, garden beds, sheds, chicken coops, and enclosed livestock yards. The property is a little over a 20-minute drive from the main entrance to Joshua Tree National Park and is also near Giant Rock, The Integratron, and Pioneertown.

Key Highlights

  • Three single‑family homes plus a detached caretaker studio and separate gym studio
  • Just over two acres with orchard, mature fruit trees, Joshua trees, and enclosed garden beds
  • Primary home built in 1989 with 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and more than 1,500 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,593
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$611,860 $611.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$437,043 $437.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$339,922 $339.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.4K $15.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$0.91/SF
EGI
$43.7K $14.57/SF
− OpEx
−$13.1K −$4.37/SF
NOI
$30.6K $10.20/SF
Area
San Bernardino County, CA
Vacancy
5.89%
Lease Rate
$15.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$611,860
Cap Rate 7%
$437,043
Cap Rate 9%
$339,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$437.0K
$382.4K – $509.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,593 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.37%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$379.4K
$332.0K – $442.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,559 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.66%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$632.8K
$553.7K – $738.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,296 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.77%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Real Estate Agency Plumbing Service Storage Facility Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

34
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92284, CA

25,931
Population
12,255
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
127.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
203
Density / Sq Mi
$52,886
Median Household Income
$36,817
Median Earnings
$1,346
Median Rent
$314,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Multiple detached structures, separate utility metering, and extensive outdoor improvements support flexible residential use.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1010 Wamego Yucca Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $569,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three single‑family homes plus a detached caretaker studio and separate gym studio; Just over two acres with orchard, mature fruit trees, Joshua trees, and enclosed garden beds; Primary home built in 1989 with 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and more than 1,500 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message