For Sale
    Back to Search
    Key West Office Condo For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1010 Kennedy Drive, Key West, FL 33040

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $329,000

    COMMERCIAL - Key West, FL

    Property size:
    1,475 SF
    Price / SF:
    $223/SF
    Added:
    Jan 6, 2022
    Days on Market:
    1597
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 6:06 pm

    Property Features for 1010 Kennedy Drive

Bedrooms
    1
    Rooms
    Bedroom 1
    Parking features
    Off Street
    Appliances
    No Appliances
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    00065650-000303
    Size
    1,475 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2021
    Tax Description
    UNIT 303 KENNEDY CENTER CONDOMINIUM OR3015-2332
    Tax Annual Amount
    2744

    Utilities

    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1978

Team Gardner/Langley

    Listing agent Team Gardner/Langley License #BK612006

    Listing office Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Knight & Gardner Realty 336 Duval St., Key West, FL

    Listing date Jan 6, 2022

    MLS# 599086

HighLights

    • Central New Town location in the Kennedy Center.
    • Approximately 1475 sq. ft. office condo with 6 private offices.
    • Features a large conference room, oversized waiting room/workspace, and kitchenette.
    • Monthly association dues cover water, electric, building maintenance, and building insurance.
    • Building amenities include elevators and public restrooms on each floor.
    • Adequate off‑street parking available.

    Overview

    Located in New Town, Key West, this office condo is situated on the 3rd floor of the Kennedy Center. The unit, identified as 303, offers approximately 1475 square feet of space. The layout includes 6 private offices, a large conference room, an oversized waiting room/workspace, and a kitchenette. The building provides off-street parking, elevators, and public restrooms on each floor. The monthly association dues cover water, electric, building maintenance, and building insurance. The property is zoned CG - General Commercial.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $309.0K
    NOI $27,811 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $397.3K
    NOI $27,811 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $556.2K
    NOI $27,811 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $44.3k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$7.2k −$4.86
    EGI $37.1k $25.14
    − OpEx −$9.3k −$6.29
    NOI $27.8k $18.86
    1,475 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 16.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $397.3K
    $347.6K – $463.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,811 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.45%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $593.3K
    $519.1K – $692.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $41,531 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.62%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Southernmost Insurance Insurance Agency Roofing By Ruff, ... Roofing Company Perez Engineering & Development Engineering Consultant The Margalli Law Office ... Law Firm Pruett Darel D ... Physician

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -81.767965
    Latitude
    24.565922

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Centrally located office condo in Key West's New Town.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 1010 Kennedy Drive Key West, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $329,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Central New Town location in the Kennedy Center.; Approximately 1475 sq. ft. office condo with 6 private offices.; Features a large conference room, oversized waiting room/workspace, and kitchenette.