Search
Triplex with Attached Garage
For Sale
$385,000

1008 E 23rd St, Cheyenne, WY 82001

Three residential units include a two-bedroom main-level home and two one-bedroom apartments.

Property Size2,630 SF
Price / SF$146.39
Days on Market100

Property Features for 1008 E 23rd St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,630 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR, 1 x 1BR, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Amenities

common laundry room

Building Details

Year Built 1919
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Capitol Properties
Listed By: Allee Williamson · License #2647
Source: Cheyennehomesource
Added: May 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Capitol Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,861-square-foot triplex, built in 1919, includes three residential units with distinct layouts. The main-level residence features two bedrooms, hardwood flooring, an updated bathroom, a kitchen with coffee bar, formal dining room, and a south-facing sunroom. A basement apartment provides one bedroom and access near the shared laundry area. The third unit includes one bedroom, one bathroom, and a one-car attached garage.

The property is located at 1008 E 23rd St in Cheyenne, across from Poder Academy and near a hospital and Warren Air Force Base. Existing occupants have expressed interest in remaining, while the property information also identifies potential for an owner-occupant arrangement or short-term rental use.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit residential property totaling 2,861 SF
  • Main‑level two‑bedroom residence with hardwood floors and south‑facing sunroom
  • Basement apartment includes one bedroom and proximity to common laundry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,722
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.94%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$534,440 $534.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$381,743 $381.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$296,911 $296.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,630 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.4K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$0.84/SF
EGI
$38.2K $14.52/SF
− OpEx
−$11.5K −$4.35/SF
NOI
$26.7K $10.16/SF
Area
Laramie County, WY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$534,440
Cap Rate 7%
$381,743
Cap Rate 9%
$296,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$381.7K
$334.0K – $445.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,722 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.94%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$344.5K
$301.4K – $401.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,112 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.26%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$431.0K
$377.1K – $502.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,168 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Florist Locksmith Storage Facility Fish Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,259
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 82001, WY

37,528
Population
17,977
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
55.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
681
Density / Sq Mi
$74,149
Median Household Income
$45,456
Median Earnings
$1,044
Median Rent
$291,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units include a two-bedroom main-level home and two one-bedroom apartments.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1008 E 23rd St Cheyenne, WY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $385,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit residential property totaling 2,861 SF; Main‑level two‑bedroom residence with hardwood floors and south‑facing sunroom; Basement apartment includes one bedroom and proximity to common laundry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message