Search
Three-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$385,000

1008 4th St, Garretson, SD 57030

Treed residential income property with varied unit layouts, private entrances, and one attached single-stall garage.

Property Size3,920 SF
Price / SF$98.21
Days on Market52

Property Features for 1008 4th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,920 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/1BA, 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1973
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: The Experience Real Estate
Listed By: Amy Stockberger Real Estate
Source: Findahomeinsiouxfalls
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Experience Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,920-square-foot triplex was built in 1973 and includes three residential units. Unit A offers three bedrooms, one bathroom, an open living area, and the property’s only attached single-stall garage. Units B and C each provide two bedrooms, one full bathroom, spacious living areas, private entrances, and baseboard heat. A roof replacement was completed within the past few years.

The property occupies a treed lot at 1008 4th St in Garretson, South Dakota, with no backyard neighbors. The unit mix and distinct entrances provide varied residential layouts within one multifamily asset.

Key Highlights

  • 3,920‑square‑foot triplex built in 1973
  • Unit mix includes one 3‑bedroom unit and two 2‑bedroom units
  • Unit A has the property's only attached single‑stall garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,840
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$636,800 $636.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$454,857 $454.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$353,778 $353.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,920 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$50.3K $12.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$1.24/SF
EGI
$45.5K $11.60/SF
− OpEx
−$13.6K −$3.48/SF
NOI
$31.8K $8.12/SF
Area
Minnehaha County, SD
Vacancy
9.63%
Lease Rate
$12.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$636,800
Cap Rate 7%
$454,857
Cap Rate 9%
$353,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$454.9K
$398.0K – $530.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,840 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.27%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$418.5K
$366.2K – $488.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,293 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.61%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.06M
$924.6K – $1.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $73,969 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.21%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Plumbing Service Real Estate Agency Locksmith Hair Salon Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

113
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 57030, SD

3,042
Population
1,155
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
132.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
23
Density / Sq Mi
$83,932
Median Household Income
$49,086
Median Earnings
$731
Median Rent
$278,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Treed residential income property with varied unit layouts, private entrances, and one attached single-stall garage.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1008 4th St Garretson, SD.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $385,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,920‑square‑foot triplex built in 1973; Unit mix includes one 3‑bedroom unit and two 2‑bedroom units; Unit A has the property's only attached single‑stall garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message