For Sale
    • Brokers
    Oconee County Duplex Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1001 Alpine Court, Athens, GA 30606

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $250,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Athens, GA

    Property size:
    1,620 SF
    Lot size:
    0.47 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $154/SF
    Added:
    May 13, 2026
    Days on Market:
    4
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 4:06 pm

    Property Features for 1001 Alpine Court

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    001
    Bedrooms
    4
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
    Appliances
    Electric Water Heater
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    C02-G0-16C
    Size
    1,620 SF
    Lot size
    0.47 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    1704/1 1019/242 340/448 7/4 ; HIGHLAND OAKS
    Tax Annual Amount
    2003

Year built
    1977
    Floors in Building
    1
    Building materials
    Brick
    Roof type
    Asphalt

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Ashleigh Baker

    Listing agent Ashleigh Baker License #175060

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty 2405 W Broad St., Athens, GA

    Listing date May 13, 2026

    MLS# CL356050

HighLights

    • Duplex in Oconee County, a great investment opportunity.
    • Investment opportunity with income potential.
    • Two units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.
    • Previous rental income of $1,275/month per unit.
    • Solid brick construction.
    • Public water and sewer connections.

    Overview

    This multifamily property, located in Oconee County, Athens, Georgia, presents an investment opportunity. The duplex features two units, each containing 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Previous rental income was $1,275 per month per side. The property, situated on a 0.4732-acre lot, is being sold as-is and requires renovations. With a total size of 1,620 square feet, this property offers potential for renovation and future income production. The zoning is 001.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $218.6K
    NOI $19,673 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $281.0K
    NOI $19,673 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $393.5K
    NOI $19,673 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $29.7k $18.36
    − Vacancy −$1.6k −$1.01
    EGI $28.1k $17.35
    − OpEx −$8.4k −$5.20
    NOI $19.7k $12.14
    1,620 SF · lease $18.36/SF/yr · vacancy 5.51% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $281.0K
    $245.9K – $327.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $19,673 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.87%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $259.0K
    $226.6K – $302.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $18,129 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.25%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $390.5K
    $341.7K – $455.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,337 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.93%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Accounting Firm Auto Parts Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Longitude
    -83.407344
    Latitude
    33.91032

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Duplex in Oconee County with renovation potential.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 1001 Alpine Court Athens, GA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $250,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Duplex in Oconee County, a great investment opportunity.; Investment opportunity with income potential.; Two units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.