For Sale
    • Brokers
    Winter Park Commercial Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1000 S Orlando Ave, Winter Park, FL 32789

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,400,000

    Two-story building on 0.64 acres in Winter Park, Florida.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    13,034 SF
    Price / SF:
    $260/SF
    Added:
    Nov 26, 2025
    Days on Market:
    173
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:18 pm

    Property Features for 1000 S Orlando Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    13,034 SF
    Property subtype
    Office

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1988

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Matthew B. Weinberger
    Matthew B. Weinberger

    Listing agent Matthew B. Weinberger License #FL #SL3327690

    Listing office Lee & Associates | Orlando

    Listing date Nov 26, 2025

    Source Lee-associates

HighLights

    • Prime location in the desirable Winter Park submarket with 100 feet of frontage on South Orlando Avenue (U.S. Highway 17‑92) offering exceptional visibility and signage potential.
    • Zoned C‑3 (General Commercial) allowing for a wide range of permitted uses including office, medical, and retail.
    • 13,034‑square‑foot, two‑story building on 0.64 acres, suitable for investment or owner‑user.
    • Abundant on‑site parking.
    • Strong traffic counts on a heavily traveled commercial corridor.
    • Proximity to Downtown Winter Park, Maitland, and Downtown Orlando, with easy access to Interstate 4.

    Overview

    This two-story building, encompassing 13,034 square feet and situated on 0.64 acres, presents an investment or owner-user opportunity within the Winter Park submarket. The property features 100 feet of frontage on South Orlando Avenue (U.S. Highway 17-92), providing visibility and signage potential along a heavily traveled commercial corridor. Zoned C-3 (General Commercial), the site allows for a range of permitted uses including office, medical, and retail, accommodating various business types or redevelopment. On-site parking is available. The property is located in Winter Park, Florida, with visibility and accessibility along U.S. Highway 17-92 (Orlando Avenue). It is positioned near the intersection of Fairbanks Avenue and Minnesota Avenue, offering access to east-west routes. Downtown Orlando is a 10-minute drive to the south, providing access to the city’s central business district, employment centers, and entertainment venues. The property's location provides connectivity to Interstate 4.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $2.16M
    NOI $194,728 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.78M
    NOI $194,728 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.89M
    NOI $194,728 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $312.8k $24.00
    − Vacancy −$53.2k −$4.08
    EGI $259.6k $19.92
    − OpEx −$64.9k −$4.98
    NOI $194.7k $14.94
    13,034 SF · lease $24.00/SF/yr · vacancy 17.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $2.78M
    $2.43M – $3.25M (±1% cap)
    NOI $194,728 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.73%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $3.71M
    $3.25M – $4.33M (±1% cap)
    NOI $259,637 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.64%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Conway Club Apartments Apartment Building PNC Bank Bank PNC Mortgage Loan Service Kristy Rapp Event ... Event Planning Jennifer Roy - PNC ... Loan Service

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Pharmacy

Longitude
    -81.3647
    Latitude
    28.5884

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Two-story building on 0.64 acres in Winter Park, Florida.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 1000 S Orlando Ave Winter Park, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $3,400,000.
    What are key features of this property?