Search
Brick Triplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$299,900

1000-1002 Walnut Street, Williamsport, PA 17701

Three residential units occupy a well-maintained brick building with an additional rented garage and full occupancy.

Property Size3,040 SF
Price / SF$98.65
Days on Market140

Property Features for 1000-1002 Walnut Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,040 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RA
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR, 1 x 3BR
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,959

Amenities

No Pool
Above Grade

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Fish Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Brent Fish · License #RM420632
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Fish Real Estate, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1910 brick triplex contains 3,040 square feet and offers a defined unit mix: two one-bedroom apartments at 1002 Walnut Street and one three-bedroom apartment at 1000 Walnut Street. The property is above grade, includes a detached rear garage that is rented, and is identified with RA zoning. All three residential units are occupied, and showings require 24 hours’ notice.

The corner-lot property is located in the Vallamont neighborhood of Williamsport, near UPMC, schools, downtown, and Lycoming College. It is served by the Williamsport Area School District and falls within Lycoming County.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit brick property built in 1910
  • Unit mix includes two one‑bedroom apartments and one three‑bedroom apartment
  • 3,040 square feet of above‑grade space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,802
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$496,040 $496.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$354,314 $354.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$275,578 $275.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,040 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.3K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$0.95/SF
EGI
$35.4K $11.66/SF
− OpEx
−$10.6K −$3.50/SF
NOI
$24.8K $8.16/SF
Area
Lycoming County, PA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$496,040
Cap Rate 7%
$354,314
Cap Rate 9%
$275,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$354.3K
$310.0K – $413.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.27%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$328.6K
$287.5K – $383.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,001 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$655.1K
$573.3K – $764.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,860 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Parts Store Grocery & Convenience Store Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,003
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17701, PA

43,197
Population
20,891
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
98.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
441
Density / Sq Mi
$52,770
Median Household Income
$33,643
Median Earnings
$869
Median Rent
$176,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units occupy a well-maintained brick building with an additional rented garage and full occupancy.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1000-1002 Walnut Street Williamsport, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $299,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit brick property built in 1910; Unit mix includes two one‑bedroom apartments and one three‑bedroom apartment; 3,040 square feet of above‑grade space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message