Search
Renovated Duplex Property
For Sale
$589,900
Pending

100 Robbinsville Allentown Rd, Robbinsville, NJ 08691

Two residential units offer separate utilities, off-street parking, and established layouts near shopping, dining, and transportation routes.

Property Size2,522 SF
Days on Market15

Property Features for 100 Robbinsville Allentown Rd

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,522 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1960
Listing Agency: Smires & Associates
Listed By: Rosa Marlene Flesch · License #2183212
Source: Mynewjerseyrealestate
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:00PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Smires & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex in Robbinsville, New Jersey, contains two residential units, each configured with two bedrooms and one bathroom. The front unit has been renovated, while both homes include hardwood flooring, kitchens, and large windows. Separate utility and electrical service for each unit supports independent operation and management. The property was built in 1960 and occupies a lot approaching one acre, with off-street parking available for residents and guests.

Located at 100 Robbinsville Allentown Rd, the property is near major transportation routes as well as shopping, dining, and other local amenities. The two-unit configuration and distinct utility services provide a straightforward setup for residential occupancy and rental administration.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom in each unit
  • Front unit has been renovated
  • Separate utilities and electrical service for both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,568
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.56%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$891,360 $891.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$636,686 $636.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$495,200 $495.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,522 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$68.1K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$63.7K $25.25/SF
− OpEx
−$19.1K −$7.57/SF
NOI
$44.6K $17.67/SF
Area
Mercer County, NJ
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$891,360
Cap Rate 7%
$636,686
Cap Rate 9%
$495,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$636.7K
$557.1K – $742.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,568 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.56%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$549.9K
$481.2K – $641.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,492 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$811.4K
$710.0K – $946.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,799 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bakery Garden Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

234
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08691, NJ

16,866
Population
7,322
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
63%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
24.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
697
Density / Sq Mi
$129,900
Median Household Income
$85,331
Median Earnings
$1,845
Median Rent
$523,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer separate utilities, off-street parking, and established layouts near shopping, dining, and transportation routes.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 100 Robbinsville Allentown Rd Robbinsville, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $589,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom in each unit; Front unit has been renovated; Separate utilities and electrical service for both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message