Search
Downtown Office Condominium
For Sale
$474,900

1 Pleasant St 2&3, Maynard, MA 01754

Private workspace with a half bath, laundry hookups, and off-street parking.

Property Size1,186 SF
Days on Market118

Property Features for 1 Pleasant St 2&3

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,186 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,616

Building Details

Building Size 1,186 SF
Year Built 1983
Listing Agency: eXp Realty
Listed By: Taylor Perkins
Source: Elliman
Added: May 8 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:34PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This office condominium includes a private office, a half bathroom, and a separate area with laundry hookups. Interior finishes combine carpet and tile, providing distinct surface treatments within the unit. The property is positioned at a busy intersection in downtown Maynard and includes off-street parking. Its office configuration and existing features support a range of potential applications identified for the unit, including business, medical, dental, health care, educational, religious, veterinary, and beauty salon uses.

Key Highlights

  • Office condominium with private office
  • Half bathroom included within the unit
  • Separate area with laundry hookups

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,632
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$752,640 $752.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$537,600 $537.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$418,133 $418.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,186 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$64.3K $54.24/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.2K −$11.93/SF
EGI
$50.2K $42.31/SF
− OpEx
−$12.5K −$10.58/SF
NOI
$37.6K $31.73/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
22.00%
Lease Rate
$54.24 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$752,640
Cap Rate 7%
$537,600
Cap Rate 9%
$418,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$537.6K
$470.4K – $627.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,632 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.92%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$702.1K
$614.4K – $819.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,148 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Assabet Valley Chiropractic ... Medical Clinic Blaine J DeFreitas ... Law Firm Eileen Cejka Alternative Medicine Practice Walter Murphy Physician V&V Cutters Hair Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Nail Salon Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

651
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01754, MA

10,730
Population
4,845
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
64%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,063
Density / Sq Mi
$119,549
Median Household Income
$74,452
Median Earnings
$1,678
Median Rent
$494,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Private workspace with a half bath, laundry hookups, and off-street parking.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 1 Pleasant St 2&3 Maynard, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $474,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Office condominium with private office; Half bathroom included within the unit; Separate area with laundry hookups
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message