For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Muskegon Commercial Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    986 Pine Street, Muskegon, MI 49442

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $159,000

    COMMERCIAL - Muskegon, MI

    Property size:
    1,007 SF
    Lot size:
    0.05 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $157/SF
    Added:
    Feb 14, 2026
    Days on Market:
    98
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 5:06 pm

    Property Features for 986 Pine Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Bathrooms
    1
    Rooms
    Bathroom 1
    Parking
    1
    Interior features
    Broadband
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    24-205-216-0006-00
    Size
    1,007 SF
    Lot size
    0.05 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    CITY OF MUSKEGON REVISED PLAT OF 1903 BLOCK 216 LOTS 6
    Tax Annual Amount
    188

    Utilities

    Utilities
    Cable Available
    Heating system
    Forced Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1910
    Floors in Building
    1
    Number of units
    1

David Medendorp

    Listing agent David Medendorp License #6502399695

    Listing office Medendorp Real Estate Group 493 W Norton Ave, Ste C, Muskegon, MI

    Listing date Feb 14, 2026

    MLS# 26005459

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Muskegon location directly across from the County building and courthouse.
    • High visibility and convenient access to restaurants, shops, government offices, and main traffic corridors.
    • Versatile commercial building suitable for various professional uses (office, legal, medical, nonprofit, service‑based).
    • Broadband and cable available.
    • Forced air heating.
    • Rubber roof.

    Overview

    Located at 986 Pine Street in Muskegon, Michigan, this commercial building offers a versatile space suitable for professional office, legal, medical, nonprofit, or service-based uses. The property is situated directly across from the Muskegon County building and courthouse, providing exceptional visibility and a convenient location. The building is in the heart of downtown Muskegon, with easy access to restaurants, shops, government offices, and main traffic corridors. The property has a size of 1007 square feet and sits on a lot of 0.05 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $123.3K
    NOI $11,093 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $158.5K
    NOI $11,093 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $221.9K
    NOI $11,093 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $17.2k $17.04
    − Vacancy −$2.4k −$2.35
    EGI $14.8k $14.69
    − OpEx −$3.7k −$3.67
    NOI $11.1k $11.02
    1,007 SF · lease $17.04/SF/yr · vacancy 13.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $158.5K
    $138.7K – $184.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $11,093 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.98%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $9.46M
    $8.27M – $11.03M (±1% cap)
    NOI $661,974 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 416.34%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -86.2423217
    Latitude
    43.2347247

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Versatile commercial building in downtown Muskegon, ideal for office space.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 986 Pine Street Muskegon, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $159,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime downtown Muskegon location directly across from the County building and courthouse.; High visibility and convenient access to restaurants, shops, government offices, and main traffic corridors.; Versatile commercial building suitable for various professional uses (office, legal, medical, nonprofit, service‑based).