For Sale
    Back to Search
    Prime Commercial Property, Somers Point Title is generated by Realmo AI

    98 NEW Road, Somers Point, NJ 08244

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $549,900

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - SOMERS POINT, NJ

    Property size:
    3,099 SF
    Lot size:
    0.51 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $177/SF
    Added:
    Jan 8, 2026
    Days on Market:
    129
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 11:06 am

    Property Features for 98 NEW Road

Size
    3,099 SF
    Lot size
    0.51 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    12505

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1952
    Number of units
    4
    Building materials
    Frame, Stucco
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeffrey L Quintin

    Listing agent Jeffrey L Quintin License #9134206

    Listing office EXP Realty, LLC 28 Valley Road unit: 1, Montclair, NJ

    Listing date Jan 8, 2026

    MLS# NJAC2022384 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Prime location on a highly visible corner lot with over 36,000 cars passing daily.
    • Flexible 3,500 sq. ft. space suitable for various business needs.
    • General Business (GB) zoning allows for a wide range of uses (retail, offices, restaurants, etc.).
    • Located across from new Chick‑fil‑A and Panera Bread.
    • Ample parking available.
    • Easy access to major roadways.

    Overview

    This commercial property is situated on a highly visible corner lot in Somers Point, New Jersey, with a traffic count exceeding 36,000 vehicles per day. The property offers approximately 3,099 square feet of flexible space within the General Business (GB) zone. The ground floor features an open layout adaptable for separate offices, with two entrances, plus rear retail or office space. The second floor provides additional office space and a full bathroom, suitable for various business applications. The 0.51-acre lot provides ample parking. The GB zoning permits a range of uses, including retail shops, professional offices, restaurants, beauty salons, and health clubs. The property is located across from a Chick-fil-A and Panera Bread, with easy access to major roadways, making it suitable for businesses seeking high traffic and local growth.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $504.5K
    NOI $45,404 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $648.6K
    NOI $45,404 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $908.1K
    NOI $45,404 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $82.9k $26.76
    − Vacancy −$22.4k −$7.23
    EGI $60.5k $19.53
    − OpEx −$15.1k −$4.88
    NOI $45.4k $14.65
    3,099 SF · lease $26.76/SF/yr · vacancy 27.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $648.6K
    $567.6K – $756.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,404 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.26%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $425.3K
    $372.2K – $496.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,774 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.41%
    Theoretical Best
    Warehouse
    $1.15M
    $1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
    NOI $80,783 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.69%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Advanced Dental Concepts, ... Dental Office

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -74.594009
    Latitude
    39.329865

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Highly visible commercial property with flexible space in Somers Point, NJ.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 98 NEW Road Somers Point, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $549,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location on a highly visible corner lot with over 36,000 cars passing daily.; Flexible 3,500 sq. ft. space suitable for various business needs.; General Business (GB) zoning allows for a wide range of uses (retail, offices, restaurants, etc.).