Search
Rebuilt 4-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$989,999

931 Monterey Street, Bakersfield, CA 93305

Residential Income, Bakersfield, CA

Property Size5,280 SF
Lot Size0.17 Acres
Price / SF$187.50
Days on Market149

Property Features for 931 Monterey Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 8
Parking features Covered
Elementary school Longfellow
Middle school Washington
High school East
Elementary school district Bakersfield City
Subdivision 31
Standard status Active
APN 01536006
Size 5,280 SF
Lot size 0.17 Acres

Amenities

gated front yard

Building Details

Year built 2024
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Listing Agency: Watson Realty
Listed By: Royce Jennings · License #01959264
Added: Apr 6 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:06AM
MLS# 202603643

Copyright © 2026 Golden Empire MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2024, this quadplex contains four matching residences within a 5,280-square-foot property. Each unit follows a 1,300+ square-foot floor plan with a large living room and a spacious kitchen equipped with a refrigerator, microwave, dishwasher, and disposal. The upper level includes four bedrooms and two bathrooms. Covered parking serves the property, and the front yard is gated.

The property occupies 0.17 acres at 931 Monterey Street in Bakersfield, California. Its East Bakersfield setting provides access to nearby freeways and the Old Kern area. The combination of consistent layouts, updated construction, kitchen appliances, and on-site parking defines the physical offering.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex completed in 2024
  • Each unit features a 1300 sq ft+ floor plan
  • Four bedrooms and two baths upstairs

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$68,424
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,368,480 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$977,486 $977.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$760,267 $760.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$104.5K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.8K −$1.29/SF
EGI
$97.7K $18.51/SF
− OpEx
−$29.3K −$5.55/SF
NOI
$68.4K $12.96/SF
Area
Bakersfield, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,368,480
Cap Rate 7%
$977,486
Cap Rate 9%
$760,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$977.5K
$855.3K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,424 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.91%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$907.8K
$794.4K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,549 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.42%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.40M
$1.23M – $1.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $98,081 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.91%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Storage Facility Locksmith Acupuncture Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

698
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93305, CA

38,392
Population
11,824
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
9%
College-Educated
64%
High-School Grad
5.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,619
Density / Sq Mi
$41,290
Median Household Income
$27,936
Median Earnings
$1,065
Median Rent
$245,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four matching residences offer spacious kitchens, covered parking, and a gated front yard.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 931 Monterey Street Bakersfield, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $989,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex completed in 2024; Each unit features a 1300 sq ft+ floor plan; Four bedrooms and two baths upstairs
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message