Search
8-Unit Apartment Buildings
For Sale
$1,270,000

804 & 812 W Cedar Court, Fruita, CO 81521

Residential, Fruita, CO

Property Size8,176 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Price / SF$155.33
Days on Market325

Property Features for 804 & 812 W Cedar Court

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description RMF
Bedrooms 16
Bathrooms 8
Full bathrooms 8
Rooms Bathroom 4, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 8, Bedroom 16, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 12, Bedroom 15, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 11, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 9, Bathroom 7, Bedroom 13, Bedroom 14
Parking features Assigned
Patio and Porch features Patio, Deck
Interior features CeilingFans, LaminateCounters, WindowTreatments
Appliances Dishwasher, ElectricOven, ElectricRange, Disposal, Refrigerator
Lot features Xeriscape
Elementary school Rim Rock
Middle school Fruita
High school Fruita Monument
Directions From Hwy 6 & 50, go North on Pine Street (18 Road) turn left on Cedar Glen Way, turn left on W Cedar Court.
Subdivision Fruita
Standard status Active
APN 2697-174-33-001/002
Size 8,176 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 6118

Utilities

Heating system Baseboard, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Amenities

in-unit washer/dryer hookups

Building Details

Year built 1995
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 8
Flooring type Simulatedwood, Laminate, Carpet, Vinyl
Building materials BrickVeneer, VinylSiding, WoodFrame
Roof type Asphalt, Composition
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: RE/MAX 4000, INC
Listed By: The Danny Kuta Team
Added: Oct 17, 2025 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 12:06AM
MLS# 20254955

Copyright © 2026 Grand Junction Area Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property includes two separate four-unit buildings containing eight apartments in total. Each residence provides two bedrooms, one bathroom, approximately 1,022 square feet, and hookups for an in-unit washer and dryer. The buildings were constructed in 1995 and sit on a 0.19-acre parcel with assigned parking, patios, and decks. Interior finishes include wood laminate flooring in six apartments and older carpet in two, while seven units have new water heaters. The roofs were replaced approximately 11–12 years ago.

All eight apartments are currently leased. Gas and electric service is individually metered and paid by residents; ownership pays for water, sewer, and trash. The property has no HOA and is located near schools, shopping, and Downtown Fruita. Public water serves the buildings, and construction includes brick veneer, vinyl siding, and wood framing.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate 4‑unit buildings with 8 apartments total
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, and approximately 1,022 sq ft
  • All 8 units are currently leased

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$74,669
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.88%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,493,380 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,066,700 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$829,656 $829.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,176 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$147.2K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.4K −$1.40/SF
EGI
$135.8K $16.61/SF
− OpEx
−$61.1K −$7.47/SF
NOI
$74.7K $9.13/SF
Area
Mesa County, CO
Vacancy
7.75%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,493,380
Cap Rate 7%
$1,066,700
Cap Rate 9%
$829,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.07M
$933.4K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,669 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.88%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$15.52M
$13.58M – $18.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,086,100 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 85.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

316
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81521, CO

16,446
Population
6,531
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
181.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
91
Density / Sq Mi
$82,632
Median Household Income
$41,801
Median Earnings
$1,249
Median Rent
$385,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two separate buildings offer leased apartments with private laundry hookups and individually metered gas and electric service.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 804 & 812 W Cedar Court Fruita, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,270,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate 4‑unit buildings with 8 apartments total; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, and approximately 1,022 sq ft; All 8 units are currently leased
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message