Search
Duplex Property with In-Law Apartment
For Sale
$550,000

775 N Parish Road, Turner, ME 04282

Multi-Family, Turner, ME

Property Size3,564 SF
Lot Size2.50 Acres
Price / SF$154.32
Days on Market30

Property Features for 775 N Parish Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Rural I
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Basement, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Parking features Heated
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features Walk-in Closets, In-Law Apartment, 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Bathtub, Storage
Basement Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
Lot features Well Landscaped, Rolling/ Sloping, Pasture/ Field, Open, Farm, Level, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Rural
Standard status Active
Size 3,564 SF
Lot size 2.50 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 4984

Utilities

Sewer type Private Sewer, Septic Tank
Heating system Oil, Wood Stove, Heat Pump (Heating), Electric (Heating), Wood, Forced Air
Cooling system Heat Pump
Water source Well, Private

Amenities

barns

Building Details

Year built 1900
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Wood
Building materials Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
Roof type Metal, Shingle
Architectural style Colonial
Additional Structures Storage, Outbuilding
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Karyn MacGrath
Added: Aug 5 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 1:06AM
MLS# 1658930

Copyright © 2026 Maine Listings. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,564-square-foot duplex-style property combines a classic 1900 Colonial farmhouse with two distinct living areas. The second floor includes a kitchen and separate living space, while the main residence offers multiple gathering areas, a first-floor bedroom, walk-in closets, storage, and two fireplaces. An unfinished third floor provides additional interior space for future customization. Wood and vinyl flooring, French doors, stained glass details, a porch, and a blend of forced-air, heat-pump, electric, oil, and wood-stove heating contribute to the property's character and functionality.

The 2.5-acre setting overlooks the first green at Turner Highlands Golf Course, with an orchard across N Parish Road and western views toward the White Mountains. Expansive barns provide space for storage, workshop activities, gardening, or agricultural use. The property is served by a private well and private septic system, with heated parking and both shingle and metal roof sections.

Key Highlights

  • Two distinct living areas, including an upper‑level kitchen and separate living space
  • 3,564 square feet of property size on 2.5 acres
  • Unfinished third floor adds flexible interior space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,152
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$703,040 $703.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$502,171 $502.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$390,578 $390.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,564 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$50.9K $14.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$677 −$0.19/SF
EGI
$50.2K $14.09/SF
− OpEx
−$15.1K −$4.23/SF
NOI
$35.2K $9.86/SF
Area
Androscoggin County, ME
Vacancy
1.33%
Lease Rate
$14.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$703,040
Cap Rate 7%
$502,171
Cap Rate 9%
$390,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$502.2K
$439.4K – $585.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,152 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$477.1K
$417.5K – $556.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,398 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.07%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$6.33M
$5.54M – $7.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $443,095 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 80.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Auto Repair Shop Restaurant Shopping Center & Mall

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

9
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 04282, ME

5,817
Population
2,431
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
59.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
98
Density / Sq Mi
$87,981
Median Household Income
$39,625
Median Earnings
$588
Median Rent
$254,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate upper-level living quarters include a kitchen, offering flexible multigenerational or guest accommodations.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 775 N Parish Road Turner, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two distinct living areas, including an upper‑level kitchen and separate living space; 3,564 square feet of property size on 2.5 acres; Unfinished third floor adds flexible interior space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message