Search
7-Unit Apartment Building with Parking
For Sale
$1,650,000

76 Ethan Allen Parkway, Burlington, VT 05408

Multi-Family, Burlington, VT

Property Size5,798 SF
Lot Size0.53 Acres
Price / SF$284.58
Days on Market112

Property Features for 76 Ethan Allen Parkway

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning RES
Bedrooms 21
Bathrooms 13
Full bathrooms 13
Rooms Bathroom 11, Bedroom 15, Bedroom 16, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 12, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 11, Bedroom 21, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 7, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 18, Bedroom 19, Bedroom 13, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 8, Bedroom 17, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 14, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 9, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 12, Bathroom 10, Bathroom 13, Bedroom 20
Parking features Driveway
Lot features City Lot
Elementary school C. P. Smith School
Middle school Lyman C. Hunt Middle School
High school Burlington High School
Elementary school district Burlington School District
Middle school district Burlington School District
High school district Burlington School District
Directions From downtown Burlington, head north on North Avenue (VT-127/US-7) toward the New North End. Turn left onto Ethan Allen Parkway. Property will be on the left.
Standard status Active
Size 5,798 SF
Lot size 0.53 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 32455

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Heating system Natural Gas

Building Details

Year built 1988
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 7
Flooring type Laminate
Building materials Wood Frame, Vinyl Exterior, Wood Exterior
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: KW Vermont · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Kassian Prior
Added: May 16 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 12:06PM
MLS# 5089323

Copyright © 2026 PrimeMLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 7-unit apartment property combines six townhouse-style residences with a separate single-family home, offering a varied residential configuration within one holding. The buildings provide 5,798 square feet on a 0.53-acre parcel and were constructed in 1988. Four units have received updates over the past several years, including replacement flooring, kitchen improvements, and new paint. Wood-frame construction, vinyl and wood exterior finishes, shingle roofing, and natural gas heating are also included.

The property is positioned directly across from Ethan Allen Park, with walking trails, scenic overlooks, playgrounds, and open green space nearby. Downtown Burlington, the University of Vermont, the University of Vermont Medical Center, restaurants, shopping, breweries, and the Burlington Bike Path along Lake Champlain are all described as minutes away. Major roadways and public transportation provide additional area access, while a large driveway area supplies off-street parking for residents and visitors.

Key Highlights

  • 7‑unit configuration with six townhouse‑style apartments and one separate single‑family home
  • 5,798 square feet on a 0.53‑acre parcel
  • Four units updated with flooring, kitchens, and paint over the past several years

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,711
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,134,220 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$810,157 $810.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$630,122 $630.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,798 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$104.4K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.22/SF
EGI
$103.1K $17.78/SF
− OpEx
−$46.4K −$8.00/SF
NOI
$56.7K $9.78/SF
Area
Chittenden County, VT
Vacancy
1.20%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,134,220
Cap Rate 7%
$810,157
Cap Rate 9%
$630,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$810.2K
$708.9K – $945.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,711 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.44%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.59M
$1.39M – $1.86M (±1% cap)
NOI $111,322 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.75%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

7
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

350
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 05408, VT

10,425
Population
4,455
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,606
Density / Sq Mi
$98,656
Median Household Income
$52,934
Median Earnings
$1,573
Median Rent
$369,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Townhouse-style apartments accompany a separate single-family residence with off-street driveway parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 76 Ethan Allen Parkway Burlington, VT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7‑unit configuration with six townhouse‑style apartments and one separate single‑family home; 5,798 square feet on a 0.53‑acre parcel; Four units updated with flooring, kitchens, and paint over the past several years
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message