Search
Under-Construction Duplex With Parking
For Sale
$255,000

721 A & B W Cornhill, Cameron, MO 64429

MULTI_FAMILY - Cameron, MO

Property Size1,600 SF
Price / SF$159.38
Days on Market125

Property Features for 721 A & B W Cornhill

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Standard status Active
Listing Agency: The OConnor Agency - United Country Real Estate
Listed By: Bruce Witt
Added: Apr 29 Changed: Jul 16 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:06AM
MLS# 11866639

Copyright © 2026 My State MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Under construction duplex at 721 A & B W Cornhill in Cameron, Missouri, featuring two side-by-side units. Each side is planned as a 1-bedroom, 1-bath layout with approximately 800 square feet per unit.

The property is located on the south side of Cameron, near parks, schools, and the VA Home. Off-road parking is included, supporting convenient day-to-day access for residents. Quality construction is underway, with the duplex configured as separate, residential income units from the start.

Key Highlights

  • Under construction 1BD/1BA each side duplex
  • Each unit offers 800 SF
  • Off‑road parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,286
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$365,720 $365.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$261,229 $261.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$203,178 $203.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$26.1K $16.33/SF
− OpEx
−$7.8K −$4.90/SF
NOI
$18.3K $11.43/SF
Area
Clinton County, MO
Vacancy
6.17%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$365,720
Cap Rate 7%
$261,229
Cap Rate 9%
$203,178

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$261.2K
$228.6K – $304.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,286 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$239.8K
$209.8K – $279.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,785 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.58%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$353.5K
$309.3K – $412.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,747 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

310
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 64429, MO

11,744
Population
4,539
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
151.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
78
Density / Sq Mi
$65,161
Median Household Income
$40,034
Median Earnings
$1,038
Median Rent
$186,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - A new duplex under construction with two 1-bedroom, 1-bath units, each with off-road parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 721 A & B W Cornhill Cameron, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $255,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Under construction 1BD/1BA each side duplex; Each unit offers 800 SF; Off‑road parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message