Search
Retail Building with Workshop Space
For Sale
$675,000

72 Champlain Street, Rouses Point, NY 12979

Commercial Sale, Rouses Point, NY

Property Size10,000 SF
Lot Size2.78 Acres
Price / SF$67.50
Days on Market397

Property Features for 72 Champlain Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Retail
Zoning Commercial
Parking features Parking Lot
Interior features Storage
Elementary school district Northeast Clinton (DO NOT USE-SEE BELOW)
Middle school district Northeast Clinton (DO NOT USE-SEE BELOW)
High school district Northeast Clinton (DO NOT USE-SEE BELOW)
Directions Utilize GPS. See sign.
Subdivision Champlain, Rouses Point, Mooers
Standard status Active
APN 20.18-2-1.7
Size 10,000 SF
Lot size 2.78 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 17307

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Propane (Heating)
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

central HVAC
storage with mezzanine access
walk-in cooler
10' x 10' overhead door
400-amp power supply

Building Details

Year built 2005
Flooring type Vinyl
Building materials Block
Roof type Rubber, Membrane
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: Fesette Realty, LLC
Listed By: Neil Fesette
Added: Aug 5, 2025 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 8:06AM
MLS# 205421

Copyright © 2026 Adirondack Champlain Valley MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The 10,000-square-foot retail building occupies a 2.78-acre parcel and combines an open showroom area with rear office and workshop space. Built in 2005 with block construction, the property features central HVAC, vinyl flooring, a rubber membrane roof, storage with mezzanine access, and a walk-in cooler. A 10' x 10' overhead door and 400-amp power supply support a range of commercial operations.

The property is located at 72 Champlain Street in Rouses Point, less than 5 miles from the I-87 interchange and approximately ten minutes from the Champlain U.S.-Canadian Port of Entry. Commercial zoning is identified as IC1, with public water and sewer serving the site. An on-site parking lot is provided, and the parcel offers potential for future expansion.

Key Highlights

  • 10,000‑square‑foot building on a 2.78‑acre parcel
  • IC1 commercial zoning with permitted uses available upon request
  • Open showroom area plus rear office and workshop space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,715
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,234,300 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$881,643 $881.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$685,722 $685.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$94.8K $9.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.6K −$0.66/SF
EGI
$88.2K $8.82/SF
− OpEx
−$26.4K −$2.64/SF
NOI
$61.7K $6.17/SF
Area
Clinton County, NY
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$9.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,234,300
Cap Rate 7%
$881,643
Cap Rate 9%
$685,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$1.87M
$1.63M – $2.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $130,572 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.34%
Second Best
Retail
$1.75M
$1.53M – $2.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $122,724 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.18%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.76M
$2.41M – $3.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $192,960 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 28.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Cornerstone Drug & Gift ... Pharmacy UPS Authorized Shipping ... Courier Service U First FCU Loan Service Jason Turner Pharmacy CFA Insurance Llc Insurance Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Law Firm Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

71
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12979, NY

2,321
Population
1,344
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
4.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
553
Density / Sq Mi
$47,135
Median Household Income
$40,824
Median Earnings
$731
Median Rent
$180,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Retail space - Commercially zoned property with office, workshop, and showroom areas.
Where is this retail space located?
The property is located at 72 Champlain Street Rouses Point, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $675,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10,000‑square‑foot building on a 2.78‑acre parcel; IC1 commercial zoning with permitted uses available upon request; Open showroom area plus rear office and workshop space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message